PDA

View Full Version : Upgrading RAM on Power Mac G5? What's the secret?




Xenomorph
Apr 6, 2013, 01:34 AM
Dual G5, 2.0 GHz
M9032LL/A
PowerMac7,2
Memory: DDR, 400MHz (PC3200).

I have *stacks* of DDR 400 memory. The system doesn't recognize any of it.

Is something like just ordering new stuff from OWC my best option? (http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other%20World%20Computing/3200DDR2GBP/)
I'd hate to have to buy more DDR 400 ram when I have a shoebox full of the stuff.

Why wouldn't this system acknowledge the RAM? I tried unplugging it & letting it sit, resetting PRAM, resetting SMC, re-seating the RAM, moving the sticks to different slots, clean install of Mac OS X, etc.

It obviously needs more than "just" PC3200 RAM. The stock install had two sticks of 512MB, PC3200/CL3. What's the technical details of what it really needs? Low density?



Nameci
Apr 6, 2013, 05:15 AM
Dual G5, 2.0 GHz
M9032LL/A
PowerMac7,2
Memory: DDR, 400MHz (PC3200).

I have *stacks* of DDR 400 memory. The system doesn't recognize any of it.

Is something like just ordering new stuff from OWC my best option? (http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other%20World%20Computing/3200DDR2GBP/)
I'd hate to have to buy more DDR 400 ram when I have a shoebox full of the stuff.

Why wouldn't this system acknowledge the RAM? I tried unplugging it & letting it sit, resetting PRAM, resetting SMC, re-seating the RAM, moving the sticks to different slots, clean install of Mac OS X, etc.

It obviously needs more than "just" PC3200 RAM. The stock install had two sticks of 512MB, PC3200/CL3. What's the technical details of what it really needs? Low density?

yes it has to be matched low density RAM.

ItsATrap!
Apr 6, 2013, 08:11 AM
Make sure you're installing them correctly.
Ram must be installed in identical pairs from the center outwards.

Identical means same brand and part number of ram, not just memory size.

http://eshop.macsales.com/installvideos/powermac_g5_mem_h/

Intell
Apr 6, 2013, 11:51 AM
Identical means same brand and part number of ram, not just memory size.

The ram does not need to be the same brand or part number. As long as they are both the same size and speed, it'll work without a problem. You can even have one stick of ECC and one stick of non-ECC.

Cox Orange
Apr 6, 2013, 04:33 PM
I know this is about the PCI and PCI-X G5s, but since the Thread title only mentions PowerMac g5, some others might go here and so the info I found might be helpful, so I will post the following link concerning:
Dual-Core PowerMac G5s (i.e. PCIe)
and PowerMac G4

https://discussions.apple.com/message/21392979#21392979

Interesting read I think.

ItsATrap!
Apr 7, 2013, 08:31 AM
You can even have one stick of ECC and one stick of non-ECC.

That is incorrect.

CptSky
Apr 7, 2013, 10:05 AM
That is incorrect.

Well, it will works, but not as supposed... I do have one stick of ECC RAM and it works (but probably without the ECC feature) in my G5.

Intell
Apr 7, 2013, 11:13 AM
That is incorrect.

It works just fine in my G5. I accidentally ordered some ECC DDR ram a few years ago. Put in in my G5 and it works without a problem, but with the ECC feature disabled. All G5's can take ECC ram, they will just treat it as non-ECC. Good use for older server memory.