PDA

View Full Version : GarageBand (from iLife '04) not starting on iMac G3




LOLZpersonok
Apr 6, 2013, 01:48 PM
I just installed iLife '04 on my iMac G3, which meets the requirements, other than the fact that I need a 600MHz processor or faster for GarageBand, which I don't have.

I found a trick to make GarageBand install anyways which it successfully did. I also found a resource (I can't find it now) that said it should run OKAY on a 350MHz G3. But the thing is, for me, it won't start, unlike everything else.

I click the guitar icon in the dock, it'll do it's little bouncy dance and the little black triangle that appears under running programs will appear for a split second and then disappear. It does this no matter how many times I click.

I don't know what to do. Please help!



Jessica Lares
Apr 6, 2013, 02:34 PM
Go into your Console, clear everything, and then try starting it, and let us see what it's saying.

LOLZpersonok
Apr 6, 2013, 09:12 PM
Go into your Console, clear everything, and then try starting it, and let us see what it's saying.

Okay, but how do I do that?

Intell
Apr 6, 2013, 09:15 PM
This may be a permissions problem. (Dare I say it, try running Disk Utility to fix permissions.) Could you post a link to the steps you used to install it?

LOLZpersonok
Apr 6, 2013, 09:31 PM
This may be a permissions problem. (Dare I say it, try running Disk Utility to fix permissions.) Could you post a link to the steps you used to install it?

http://macintoshgarden.org/forum/installing-garageband-10-in-unsupported-imac-g3

And...How would I go about fixing it with Disk Utility?

Jessica Lares
Apr 6, 2013, 09:32 PM
Okay, but how do I do that?

Do what Intell said first. If that doesn't work...

Go into Utilities, and open Console. Click Clear Display. And then click GarageBand in the dock. It should print some new messages in the box.

Intell
Apr 6, 2013, 09:34 PM
That might be a permissions issue.

LOLZpersonok
Apr 6, 2013, 09:46 PM
Do what Intell said first. If that doesn't work...

Go into Utilities, and open Console. Click Clear Display. And then click GarageBand in the dock. It should print some new messages in the box.

There doesn't seem to be a Clear Display option under Mac OS X 10.2.8. I could be wrong, but I haven't been able to find anything like that. I also tried launching GarageBand from the dock like you said with the Console open, but it never printed any messages.

----------

That might be a permissions issue.

How would I fix it? I really don't know.

Jessica Lares
Apr 6, 2013, 09:52 PM
How would I fix it? I really don't know.

Repair Disk Permissions in Disk Utility will do it.

LOLZpersonok
Apr 6, 2013, 10:10 PM
Repair Disk Permissions in Disk Utility will do it.

EDIT: How do I do that?

spyguy10709
Apr 6, 2013, 11:02 PM
EDIT: How do I do that?

Seriously? A quick google reveals this -
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1452?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

LOLZpersonok
Apr 6, 2013, 11:13 PM
Seriously? A quick google reveals this -
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1452?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

Well I'm not an extreme Apple fan so I wouldn't know it...

But whatever, GarageBand kinda magically made itself work...I don't know what I did, all I know is that I just went and updated iTunes.

spyguy10709
Apr 8, 2013, 05:16 AM
Well I'm not an extreme Apple fan so I wouldn't know it...

But whatever, GarageBand kinda magically made itself work...I don't know what I did, all I know is that I just went and updated iTunes.

You don't need to be "an extreme apple fan" - you just need to do some research.

Glad it worked out for you!

LOLZpersonok
Apr 8, 2013, 06:36 AM
You don't need to be "an extreme apple fan" - you just need to do some research.

Glad it worked out for you!

I tried searching Google but it turned up nothing, for me. I guess I just didn't use the correct terms. I also don't go through pages on Google Search, as this one Internet Meme I saw says, "If it isn't on the first page, it doesn't exist."

Anyways, I kinda realize now how useless installing GarageBand on my dated iMac was. After adding my fourth audio track it told me I had overloaded the system. But whatever, it's just for fun anyways, right? I assume upgrading the RAM will solve the problem.

Jessica Lares
Apr 8, 2013, 07:53 AM
I also don't go through pages on Google Search, as this one Internet Meme I saw says, "If it isn't on the first page, it doesn't exist."

Complete BS. Always at least go though the 10 pages before giving up. Like really, it doesn't hurt. Do you waste time? No, because if you do happen to stumble upon the thing you're searching for on the 9th page, then it was totally worth the time. Everyone writes differently on the internet.

Another thing, don't simply ask Google a question, using keywords like, "Disk Permissions" and then "Disk Utility" will give you the best results because it will pull up pages with those exact words and from the really good resources like Apple themselves, About.com, and Adobe. If you simply type, "Repair Disk Permissions in Disk Utility", it brings you to this horribly excessive eHow instruction that is taking advantage of you typing that full phrase, and then other people asking the same question, followed by a documented update of the documentation to use it.

But glad it fixed itself. Audio is very heavy and not on demand, so yeah, those results were to be expected. I wonder if muting tracks makes a difference? I haven't worked with GB in awhile now.

LOLZpersonok
Apr 8, 2013, 08:22 AM
Complete BS. Always at least go though the 10 pages before giving up. Like really, it doesn't hurt. Do you waste time? No, because if you do happen to stumble upon the thing you're searching for on the 9th page, then it was totally worth the time. Everyone writes differently on the internet.

Another thing, don't simply ask Google a question, using keywords like, "Disk Permissions" and then "Disk Utility" will give you the best results because it will pull up pages with those exact words and from the really good resources like Apple themselves, About.com, and Adobe.

You sure seem nice, it was just a joke.

Jessica Lares
Apr 8, 2013, 08:42 AM
You sure seem nice, it was just a joke.

:D I know.

spyguy10709
Apr 10, 2013, 03:23 PM
You sure seem nice, it was just a joke.


Listen. I don't have a problem with you, and I've never done this before to someone.

But.

http://bit.ly/17roIgr

Literally copy+paste from the post above. Not even kidding.

California
Apr 11, 2013, 08:06 PM
I just installed iLife '04 on my iMac G3, which meets the requirements, other than the fact that I need a 600MHz processor or faster for GarageBand, which I don't have.

I found a trick to make GarageBand install anyways which it successfully did. I also found a resource (I can't find it now) that said it should run OKAY on a 350MHz G3. But the thing is, for me, it won't start, unlike everything else.

I click the guitar icon in the dock, it'll do it's little bouncy dance and the little black triangle that appears under running programs will appear for a split second and then disappear. It does this no matter how many times I click.

I don't know what to do. Please help!

You'd probably be able to run Garage Band if you bumped up the memory in the iMac G3 to one gig.

LOLZpersonok
Apr 13, 2013, 11:18 AM
You'd probably be able to run Garage Band if you bumped up the memory in the iMac G3 to one gig.

That's what I was thinking. I was able to get it to start, but on the fourth audio track I inserted in GarageBand it gave me a "System Overload" message.