PDA

View Full Version : fullscreen apps with multiple displays on mountain lion?




sambobsessed
Apr 6, 2013, 05:58 PM
the title basically says it all. I'm running mountain lion and want to know how can i make my apps full screen without giving up the other screen? kind of defeats the purpose >.>

----------

thanks



OzyOly
Apr 7, 2013, 07:57 AM
I'd also like to know this...

ConnYoungy
Apr 7, 2013, 08:23 AM
As would I

benwiggy
Apr 7, 2013, 08:42 AM
The general answer is "No".

You can't run two different apps full-screen in two different monitors, nor one app across two monitors.

talmy
Apr 7, 2013, 08:52 AM
While you can't use "full screen mode" on most apps, you can drag the edges of a app's window to make it take the full screen. Some apps (particularly virtual machines and video viewers other than Quicktime X) will go full screen on a single monitor and leave the other(s) free for use. Other apps (thinking here Powerpoint, Keynote, Aperture, and Final Cut Pro) will use a pair of monitors intelligently in full screen mode, but won't allow a second application.

sambobsessed
Apr 7, 2013, 08:59 AM
While you can't use "full screen mode" on most apps, you can drag the edges of a app's window to make it take the full screen. Some apps (particularly virtual machines and video viewers other than Quicktime X) will go full screen on a single monitor and leave the other(s) free for use. Other apps (thinking here Powerpoint, Keynote, Aperture, and Final Cut Pro) will use a pair of monitors intelligently in full screen mode, but won't allow a second application.

thanks for the answer - are there no 3rd party apps to manage multiple monitors to do something like this?

as i said before "it kind of defeats the purpose of having multiple monitors if you can't have them fullscreen" :(

Krazy Bill
Apr 7, 2013, 09:25 AM
as i said before "it kind of defeats the purpose of having multiple monitors if you can't have them fullscreen" :(Just don't use Full Screen mode. :) Seriously, you typically only gain an extra line because the menu bar gets hidden anyway.

I struggled with Apple's Full Screen apps which for some reason unknown to me require their own dedicated desktop in "Missing" Control. I simply ignore this feature(?).

talmy
Apr 7, 2013, 09:59 AM
thanks for the answer - are there no 3rd party apps to manage multiple monitors to do something like this?

I use BetterSnapTool or BetterTouchTool (which also customizes the Magic Mouse or Touchpad strokes). I just drag a window to the top of a screen and it enlarges to fill the entire screen, much like the "Maximize" button in Microsoft Windows.

as i said before "it kind of defeats the purpose of having multiple monitors if you can't have them fullscreen" :(

Well, you can use them full screen, but you can't use the Lion/MtLion "full screen mode". This was intended for showing a single application per desktop for attention focus. And for that use it works just fine.

lonesdav000
Apr 19, 2013, 08:34 PM
Any progress on this?

I, too, have been looking for a fix for this. Specifically, I'm looking for a way to force the individual displays to act independently and have their own separate "mission control".


Just don't use Full Screen mode. :) Seriously, you typically only gain an extra line because the menu bar gets hidden anyway.

That is not the issue. The issue is the waste of an entire monitor, if not multiple monitors if you use more than just 2. Also, when you just maximise the window, it doesn't stay there. If you switch desktops on one monitor, it switches on every monitor!

printz
Apr 20, 2013, 12:46 AM
didn't Tim cook or someone else at apple say something about os x full screen not being quite up to par? maybe next version will be better, at least to windows 8 or Ubuntu level?

talmy
Apr 20, 2013, 10:10 AM
That is not the issue. The issue is the waste of an entire monitor, if not multiple monitors if you use more than just 2. Also, when you just maximise the window, it doesn't stay there. If you switch desktops on one monitor, it switches on every monitor!

After you maximize the window, go to the app in the dock, right click and select "Options Assign to All Desktops". Then when you switch desktops the window will stay in place.

lonesdav000
Apr 20, 2013, 12:55 PM
After you maximize the window, go to the app in the dock, right click and select "Options Assign to All Desktops". Then when you switch desktops the window will stay in place.

???

That option does not seem to exist...

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/14131544/screenshot1.png

Edit: Found a fix for that...
rm ~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.spaces.plist; killall Dock;

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/14131544/screenshot3.png

Now the issue is that this work-around applies to all windows for a given app...