PDA

View Full Version : flashing fx4500 for G5 mac




heisenburg
Apr 13, 2013, 09:17 PM
I am trying to flash a fx4500 to G5 firmware without actually having a G5 machine. Is this possible or do I need G5?



rabidz7
Apr 15, 2013, 04:03 PM
I am trying to flash a fx4500 to G5 firmware without actually having a G5 machine. Is this possible or do I need G5?

Thou needs an PCIe PC.
Use nvflash while booted in dos on the pc.http://www.overclock.net/t/149879/howto-nvidia-bios-flashing
use firmwarez from themacelite

Colpeas
Apr 18, 2013, 11:00 AM
yeah, but with FX4500 you can't be sure it will work until you actually test it. Not all FX4500s work with G5 ROM, you need to find the correct revision. Usually people say that you should look for cards with RAM chips on both sides (has a silver heat spreader on the bottom) as they generally work, but I've heard reports disproving this rule...

666sheep
Apr 18, 2013, 03:56 PM
but I've heard reports disproving this rule...

Any chance for links?

Colpeas
Apr 19, 2013, 06:22 AM
Will search my history for 'em.