PDA

View Full Version : Higher Screen Resolution for VNC Connection




DeSnousa
Apr 30, 2013, 06:30 AM
Hey guys,

Is it possible in any way to increase the screen resolution of a iBook G4 whilst connected via a VNC connection? I currently have Teamviewer installed but I'm open to any suggestions.

Basically I have dug out my trusty iBook G4 that I would like to use for Rapidweaver websites. The iBook G4 has shown it's age and it is slow for other general stuff, so I wanted to set it up via a VNC to my other computers. I would like more screen space to create these web pages.

My only other idea was to use Screen Spanning Doctor attached to a VGA monitor, but I would prefer to have the iBook hidden.



Intell
Apr 30, 2013, 08:42 AM
You can set the iBook up to have a virtual screen. There's a kext that allows this, I don't recall it at the moment. But I do use it on a Leopard system of mine. It works quite well. Just set the virtual screen as the default and connect to that screen.

seveej
Apr 30, 2013, 09:28 AM
You can set the iBook up to have a virtual screen. There's a kext that allows this, I don't recall it at the moment. But I do use it on a Leopard system of mine. It works quite well. Just set the virtual screen as the default and connect to that screen.

Hmmm.
In case someone remembers the details, I'd be interested...

RGDS,

666sheep
Apr 30, 2013, 10:41 AM
You can set the iBook up to have a virtual screen. There's a kext that allows this, I don't recall it at the moment. But I do use it on a Leopard system of mine. It works quite well. Just set the virtual screen as the default and connect to that screen.

Did you mean this?
http://code.google.com/p/ioproxyvideofamily/downloads/list

Intell
Apr 30, 2013, 11:46 AM
Did you mean this?
http://code.google.com/p/ioproxyvideofamily/downloads/list

Yes that. A little strange to setup, but once up it works well.

DeSnousa
May 1, 2013, 05:31 AM
Thanks for the link and the suggestion :)

I have downloaded both files and pasted the .kext files /system/library/extensions

I get error that this does not work, what am I doing wrong?

Intell
May 1, 2013, 08:35 AM
You need to correctly configure the virtual screen first, then put the kexts where they belong, and then rebuild the extension cache.