PDA

View Full Version : Wondering if I can also hack HD3000 to have a custom VRam size




vista980622
May 3, 2013, 06:33 PM
Just read this thread:
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1577188

Wondering if I can also hack HD3000 to have a custom VRam size?
Is it possible and how to do it?

Thanks for reading and reply.



qwerty121
May 4, 2013, 04:25 PM
I haven't tried it myself (512MB is fine for me, thank you very much) but these should tell you all that you need to know:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120129233544/http://revogirl.wordpress.com/2011/08/29/about-vramtotalsize/
http://web.archive.org/web/20120616044052/http://revogirl.wordpress.com/2012/01/28/patching-the-intel-hd3000-vram-size/
http://web.archive.org/web/20120619235519/http://revogirl.wordpress.com/2012/01/29/about-vrammethod-and-vramsize-properties/