PDA

View Full Version : Migrating user from time capsule




alebowgm
May 4, 2013, 09:22 PM
Girlfriend has a mid-2007 Macbook Pro with a logic board that has died. She was the only user account on the machine. She was running Mountain Lion. Luckily, she has everything backed up on a time capsule. Until we can save funds for a new laptop for her, she is going to share my mid-2009 Macbook Pro, which also runs Mountain Lion. We setup multiple user accounts, but now we need to get her data from the time capsule. Is it as simple as using Migration Assistant or do we need some magic tricks to get all of her programs and personal data back?



Weaselboy
May 5, 2013, 08:57 AM
Girlfriend has a mid-2007 Macbook Pro with a logic board that has died. She was the only user account on the machine. She was running Mountain Lion. Luckily, she has everything backed up on a time capsule. Until we can save funds for a new laptop for her, she is going to share my mid-2009 Macbook Pro, which also runs Mountain Lion. We setup multiple user accounts, but now we need to get her data from the time capsule. Is it as simple as using Migration Assistant or do we need some magic tricks to get all of her programs and personal data back?

Nothing hard about it, but delete the account on your machine you created for her before you run Migration Assistant (MA). That account will be created when you run MA. If it already exists, MA will create a duplicate and it will be a mess.

alebowgm
May 5, 2013, 10:44 AM
Ok, so ran Migration Assistant. I had also used that time capsule to backup the mid-200 Macbook Pro so it is only showing my sparse bundle and not the the one from the 2007 mac...

Any thoughts how to access the 2007 information?

Weaselboy
May 5, 2013, 10:52 AM
Ok, so ran Migration Assistant. I had also used that time capsule to backup the mid-200 Macbook Pro so it is only showing my sparse bundle and not the the one from the 2007 mac...

Any thoughts how to access the 2007 information?

Open Finder then navigate to the sparse bundle on the TC then double click it to mount it. MA should see it then.