PDA

View Full Version : What "socket" does the PPC 970 have?




rabidz7
May 6, 2013, 07:37 PM
I am interested with PPC 970 socket types for upgrading various computers.
Does anyone know the socket used by the PPC 970, 970FX, 970MP, and 970 GX? Please do not ask why; that does not concern you.



Intell
May 6, 2013, 07:39 PM
Why? They have a 970 base that only accepts a 970/FX/MP/GX of the same type.

MisterKeeks
May 6, 2013, 07:41 PM
Please do not ask why; that does not concern you.

It concerns me deeply - both the question, and that you believe that it is some sort of socketed CPU.

Goftrey
May 6, 2013, 07:44 PM
...And here we go again.

rabidz7
May 6, 2013, 07:44 PM
It concerns me deeply - both the question, and that you believe that it is some sort of socketed CPU.

If you can replace them without soldering, then it is a socket. The socket must obviously different between some models, or a 2003 power mac would be upgradeable to a late 2005.

MisterKeeks
May 6, 2013, 07:48 PM
If you can replace them without soldering, then it is a socket. The socket must obviously different between some models, or a 2003 power mac would be upgradeable to a late 2005.

Did you read Intell's post? It only accepts a 970/FX/MP/GX of the same type.

rabidz7
May 6, 2013, 07:50 PM
Did you read Intell's post? It only accepts

I have heard that 970 could be upgraded to 970FX.
Is this not correct?

Intell
May 6, 2013, 07:53 PM
I have heard that 970 could be upgraded to 970FX.
Is this not correct?

That is not correct. They have a different bootrom that works only with the same type of CPU.

MisterKeeks
May 6, 2013, 07:55 PM
I have heard that 970 could be upgraded to 970FX.
Is this not correct?

Deleted.

rabidz7
May 6, 2013, 07:55 PM
That is not correct. They have a different bootrom that works only with the same type of CPU.

Oh.
Is it is an OpenFirmware bootrom?

Intell
May 6, 2013, 07:57 PM
Oh.
Is it is an OpenFirmware bootrom?

OpenFirmware is in the bootrom. The bootrom loads before OpenFirmware. It is not something that can be changed without physically swapping two chips on the logicboard by soldering them.

MisterKeeks
May 6, 2013, 07:58 PM
OpenFirmware is in the bootrom. The bootrom loads before OpenFirmware. It is not something that can be changed without physically swapping two chips on the logicboard by soldering them.

Next Thread: How do I solder a bootrom onto a G5 motherboard.

rabidz7
May 6, 2013, 07:58 PM
OpenFirmware is in the bootrom. The bootrom loads before OpenFirmware. It is not something that can be changed without physically swapping two chips on the logicboard by soldering them.

A motherboard flash would not solve this issue?
Not saying it would be easy, just in theory.

Intell
May 6, 2013, 08:02 PM
A motherboard flash would not solve this issue?
Not saying it would be easy, just in theory.

You'd still have the problem of the socket mismatch. And a flash won't work. Apple never released a tool for it or a blank state bootrom for the G5.

rabidz7
May 6, 2013, 08:12 PM
Not sure about this at all, but when someone resets the NVRAM it resets the openfirmware and bootrom which is stores in NVRAM. So is NVRAM resetting flashing the motherboard?

Intell
May 6, 2013, 08:15 PM
It resets OpenFirmware. The bootrom is read only, except to Apple's special tools. Apple has never released any bootrom updates for a G5, thus there is no way to reset or write a bootrom on a G5. Resetting the NVRAM/PRAM is not flashing the logicboard because the bootrom is not erased and overwritten with new programming from a source.

MisterKeeks
May 6, 2013, 08:19 PM
Not sure about this at all, but when someone resets the NVRAM it resets the openfirmware and bootrom which is stores in NVRAM. So is NVRAM resetting flashing the motherboard?

I think you'd have troubles resetting NVRAM on a PowerPC Mac.

If you were to reset the PRAM, that doesn't change the compatibility of the BootROM. It does nothing to it.

Intell
May 6, 2013, 08:22 PM
I think you'd have troubles resetting NVRAM on a PowerPC Mac.

It isn't that hard to reset the NVRAM on a PowerPC machine. Just press and hold Command-Option-P-R at boot and wait for the second chime. Or boot into OpenFirmware and enter the commands reset-nvram and reset-all to reset it.

rabidz7
May 6, 2013, 08:22 PM
I think you'd have troubles resetting NVRAM on a PowerPC Mac.

If you were to reset the PRAM, that doesn't change the compatibility of the BootROM. It does nothing to it.

I meant PRAM not NVRAM.

MisterKeeks
May 6, 2013, 08:24 PM
It isn't that hard to reset the NVRAM on a PowerPC machine. Just press and hold Command-Option-P-R at boot and wait for the second chime. Or boot into OpenFirmware and enter the commands reset-nvram and reset-all to reset it.

I thought that NVRAM = Intel(l), PRAM = PowerPC.

Intell
May 6, 2013, 08:26 PM
I thought that NVRAM = Intel(l), PRAM = PowerPC.

Both architectures have both.

MisterKeeks
May 6, 2013, 08:28 PM
Both architectures have both.

So I'm guessing that this article is poorly worded (http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1379) and I am misreading something.

Intell
May 6, 2013, 08:33 PM
It is strangely worded, but it's telling you where the listed stuff if stored. The stuff hasn't changed, just where it's stored. If you expand the first section, you'll see instructions on how to clear the NVRAM in OpenFirmware.

MisterKeeks
May 6, 2013, 08:35 PM
It is strangely worded, but it's telling you where the listed stuff if stored. The stuff hasn't changed, just where it's stored. If you expand the first section, you'll see instructions on how to clear the NVRAM in OpenFirmware.

OK, I see now.

rjcalifornia
May 6, 2013, 10:43 PM
Does anyone know the socket used by the PPC 970, 970FX, 970MP, and 970 GX?

Yes, but everything changed when the Fire Nation attacked...

666sheep
May 7, 2013, 06:10 AM
It resets OpenFirmware. The bootrom is read only, except to Apple's special tools. Apple has never released any bootrom updates for a G5, thus there is no way to reset or write a bootrom on a G5.

They did actually. http://support.apple.com/downloads/Power_Mac_G5_Uniprocessor_5_1_5_f2_Firmware_Update
It contains BootROM file and flasher.
BUT...
flasher must be hacked to work on other boards than it was programmed for
one should extract BootROM file from DP board Apple didn't release update for that one

Last, crucial thing: what the hell for? :rolleyes:

Intell
May 7, 2013, 06:30 AM
They did actually. http://support.apple.com/downloads/Power_Mac_G5_Uniprocessor_5_1_5_f2_Firmware_Update
It contains BootROM file and flasher.
BUT...
flasher must be hacked to work on other boards than it was programmed for
one should extract BootROM file from DP board Apple didn't release update for that one

Last, crucial thing: what the hell for? :rolleyes:

Shhhh. We aren't telling the thread starter that.

rabidz7
May 7, 2013, 01:19 PM
They did actually. http://support.apple.com/downloads/Power_Mac_G5_Uniprocessor_5_1_5_f2_Firmware_Update
It contains BootROM file and flasher.
BUT...
– flasher must be hacked to work on other boards than it was programmed for
– one should extract BootROM file from DP board – Apple didn't release update for that one

Last, crucial thing: what the hell for? :rolleyes:

You do not need to know what for.

Lil Chillbil
May 7, 2013, 01:23 PM
You do not need to know what for.

Let me guess, its for playing Modern warfare on your g5

rabidz7
May 7, 2013, 01:26 PM
Shhhh. We aren't telling the thread starter that.

There were firmware updates for every PowerMac G5 made before 2005.
Thank You 666sheep.



Intell, who is we? Intell why would you just tell lies?

skateny
May 7, 2013, 01:31 PM
There were firmware updates for every PowerMac G5 made before 2005.
Thank You 666sheep.

Intell, who is we? Intell why would you just tell lies?

These threads always end up the same way.:(

rabidz7
May 7, 2013, 01:33 PM
These threads always end up the same way.:(

They end this way because other members tell simple lies!
If people were honest these threads would never go out of control.

666sheep
May 7, 2013, 01:39 PM
You do not need to know what for.

Yeah, I don't.
All you'll get is FAIL.
I can live with that, and you? :p

ihuman:D
May 7, 2013, 02:45 PM
There were firmware updates for every PowerMac G5 made before 2005.
Thank You 666sheep.



Intell, who is we? Intell why would you just tell lies?

Oh, the irony! :eek:

----------

They end this way because I, Rabidz, tell simple lies!
If people were honest these threads would never go out of control.

Fixed that for you! ;)


Seriously, though. What's it for? :)

rabidz7
May 7, 2013, 02:45 PM
Oh, the irony! :eek:

Yes I have told lies too, but it does not justify that other people do so.

Intell
May 7, 2013, 03:05 PM
There were firmware updates for every PowerMac G5 made before 2005.
Thank You 666sheep.

Intell, who is we? Intell why would you just tell lies?

Not really lies, just presenting a false sense of truth upon you. If you have learned anything from this, hopefully one of those things is to do your own research and not blindly follow what others tell you. But alas, if this is going to be like any of your other threads, you will have learned nothing at all.

Goftrey
May 7, 2013, 04:40 PM
Yes I have told lies too, but it does not justify that other people do so.

The word hypocrite come to mind.

rjcalifornia
May 7, 2013, 04:47 PM
Yes I have told lies too, but it does not justify that other people do so.

Seriously, why is this guy not banned? He is hurting the PowerPC community...

Jethryn Freyman
May 8, 2013, 01:20 AM
Next time I see a G5 tower lying around that's dead and not being used, I'll rip the heatsinks off the CPUs and post photos. Until then, I got nothing to share. Why'd I post this? Good question, comrades.

Frost7
May 8, 2013, 02:47 AM
Just... lol