PDA

View Full Version : Quake Live




SawyerTHEBEST
May 26, 2013, 10:05 PM
www.QuakeLive.com
So far I haven't been able to get quake live to work on my Powerbook running leopard since I'm pretty sure it's not at all compatible with PowerPC Mac's just intel.

But I don't know if the same can be said for a PPC linux distro, I have never tried any linux distro on my ppc mac, if anyone is running it it would be nice if you could try it out and tell me if it works ^_^



rjcalifornia
May 26, 2013, 10:54 PM
www.QuakeLive.com
So far I haven't been able to get quake live to work on my Powerbook running leopard since I'm pretty sure it's not at all compatible with PowerPC Mac's just intel.

But I don't know if the same can be said for a PPC linux distro, I have never tried any linux distro on my ppc mac, if anyone is running it it would be nice if you could try it out and tell me if it works ^_^


Quake 3 Arena is cross platform. There are a lot of people playing online. I found people using PC lol

Wildy
May 27, 2013, 03:23 AM
www.QuakeLive.com
So far I haven't been able to get quake live to work on my Powerbook running leopard since I'm pretty sure it's not at all compatible with PowerPC Mac's just intel.

But I don't know if the same can be said for a PPC linux distro, I have never tried any linux distro on my ppc mac, if anyone is running it it would be nice if you could try it out and tell me if it works ^_^

Quake Live will not run. The plugin is an x86 binary.