PDA

View Full Version : Time for a Time Capsule refresh?




mpainesyd
Jun 2, 2013, 02:22 AM
My 3 year old Time Capsule is showing signs of age (slow to transfer files, ejects drive on my Macs ...) and I am looking to replace it. The 3Tb version is not in stock in my local stores and I suspect that a refresehed model is in the pipeline (it is well overdue).

Any rumours about this?



justperry
Jun 2, 2013, 02:35 AM
There are almost never rumours about Apple's Airport devices.
Apple might just tweak the Logic board/wireless chip and that's it, if this is the case it is hard to get this information out of the factory, few people know.

About your Timecapsule, erase it and start over again, this may solve the problem, seems like this is a common problem.

Moccasin
Jun 2, 2013, 02:36 AM
No specific rumours, however there are rumours that the new mac hardware will be upgraded to ac wifi this year. Chances are that airports and time capsules will be upgraded accordingly.

No idea when - would be worth waiting for WWDC to see if they are released with any upgraded macs.

satcomer
Jun 2, 2013, 02:59 PM
My 3 year old Time Capsule is showing signs of age (slow to transfer files, ejects drive on my Macs ...) and I am looking to replace it. The 3Tb version is not in stock in my local stores and I suspect that a refresehed model is in the pipeline (it is well overdue).

Any rumours about this?

I think the wireless AC (it might be a standard by then) is being added so Apple is clearing out inventory.

macs4nw
Jun 2, 2013, 06:10 PM
My 3 year old Time Capsule is showing signs of age (slow to transfer files, ejects drive on my Macs ...) and I am looking to replace it. The 3Tb version is not in stock in my local stores and I suspect that a refresehed model is in the pipeline (it is well overdue). Any rumours about this?

802.11.ac models of all TC's, as well as of all Airport devices, are rumored to be making an appearance any time soon. I personally wish they would introduce initial back-ups via Thunderbolt, as they are deadly slow over Ethernet, and especially WiFi, but either way, I'm also eagerly awaiting these new devices. See also justperry's post, and my reply to it, below.

.....About your Timecapsule, erase it and start over again, this may solve the problem, seems like this is a common problem.

Yes, it could have become corrupted somehow, but before erasing that TC, I would definitely back up all important content from your computer to another HDD; then go ahead, and erase that TC. You wouldn't want the HDD in your computer to pick that inappropriate time to die on you, after you just erased the TC that might have been slow, but still had all your important files on it. Murphy's law. :(

To mpainesyd: If you're running ML, it should be even easier with 'Multiple Time Machine Back-ups'. Here's some info on it, there's tons more out there on the subject.

http://www.maclife.com/article/howtos/how_backup_time_machine_multiple_locations
http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-13727_7-57497132-263/how-to-use-multiple-disks-with-time-machine-in-mountain-lion/

mpainesyd
Jun 2, 2013, 08:39 PM
Thanks for the tips.

I have backed up all important files from the TC and now do not regularly access it. I have also deleted it from my start-up items (since it kept "self-ejecting" after an hour or so).

I have ML and have been using 2 other external drives for Time Machine backups. One is Lacie Thunderbolt drive that seems to be performing very well (but then there is Murphy's Law!). The other is a portable drive that I keep "off site".

Also my cable modem has wifi capability so I can use that if the TC breaks down in the next several weeks while I wait to see if Apple announces an updated TC. If not I might just buy the cheapest TC (1Tb) and make do with external drives for storage. The 1Tb TC is on special in my local store and that makes me think it is on runout sale (combined with no stocks of 3TB TCs).

The next step is to find out how to migrate settings from the old TC to the (proposed) new one, if that is possible. The TC system does not seem very robust or flexible in this regard.

macs4nw
Jun 3, 2013, 04:38 PM
.....The other is a portable drive that I keep "off site".....

Kudos to an excellent policy.

.....while I wait to see if Apple announces an updated TC.....

Eagerly awaiting those new 802.11.ac Time Capsules here too; looks like it's finally gonna happen.

.....The next step is to find out how to migrate settings from the old TC to the (proposed) new one, if that is possible.....

Not sure what you mean with migrating TC settings, but you basically have to set up any new Airport device with Airport Utility, after which you can do your initial (painfully slow) back-up which, in addition to all your files, also backs up all your computer settings. Cheers!

Weaselboy
Jun 4, 2013, 02:13 PM
The next step is to find out how to migrate settings from the old TC to the (proposed) new one, if that is possible. The TC system does not seem very robust or flexible in this regard.

You can export your TC settings from this menu in Airport Util then import that file into the new one (assuming they don't change something that breaks this).

http://imgur.com/gY3U8Ik.png

mpainesyd
Jun 5, 2013, 12:35 AM
Excellent - thanks for that tip about the configuration file.

Now to see if anything is announced at the WWDC...

mpainesyd
Jun 10, 2013, 11:22 PM
"The all-new Apple Time Capsule"...

http://store.apple.com/au/product/ME177/airport-time-capsule-2tb

:)

Weaselboy
Jun 11, 2013, 07:55 AM
"The all-new Apple Time Capsule"...

http://store.apple.com/au/product/ME177/airport-time-capsule-2tb

:)

Oh yeah! :D

http://imgur.com/ZVcmZZI.png

mpainesyd
Jun 14, 2013, 01:41 AM
Mine was delivered this morning.

Set-up was a breeze when I imported the configuration file from the old TC (see tip above).

In effect I have turned the old TC into an ethernet-connected hard disk (ethernet cable from new TC to WAN socket in old TC) and am busy copying files across. Might leave it there as a backup - bearing in mind it might fail at any time

So far so good...

mpainesyd
Jun 16, 2013, 04:21 PM
My wifi signal strength seems to be weaker in some locations compared with the old TC. This only happens with an ipad2 or iphone. A macbook pro signal remains strong. I have tried setting the TC to "n" mode (disabled the "ac" searching mode) but no improvement. The ipad is useable but the internet seems slower when in a weak spot.

mpainesyd
Jun 18, 2013, 04:01 PM
Actually the Macbook Pro signal was also quite weak - the fan symbol was misleading showing full strength. Using istumbler on the Macbook Pro I found that the new TC signal was weak in the same places around the house as the iPad.

I reconnected the old TC and the signal was much better. I am now using it as an extension of the wifi network, which sort of defeats the purpose of buying the new TC.