PDA

View Full Version : Handbrake encodes




SpectreOne3
Jun 5, 2013, 11:44 AM
Is anyone having any issues with Handbrake not fully encoding MKVs? I ripped a copy of my Lincoln blu-ray and loaded into Handbrake. It chugs right along but the completed file is only about 300MB and the movie is only about 17 minutes of footage.



FreakinEurekan
Jun 5, 2013, 12:47 PM
I've seen some Blu-Rays with multiple "versions" of the movie, some either artificially shortened or in mixed-up order specifically to screw up ripping. That's first thing I'd check; see if there is a track that is reported as slightly shorter than the one you were ripping - that might be the "Real" movie.

How did you create the MKV, with MakeMKV?

SpectreOne3
Jun 5, 2013, 01:28 PM
Yes, with MakeMKV. Plays fine as a MKV in VLC. At least I didn't notice any chapters or anything missing.