PDA

View Full Version : Applescript Application icon won't change




Link1010
Jun 6, 2013, 03:50 PM
Okay, so I just got Front row back on my macbook pro, but in order to activate it i needed to make an applescript. The script works fine and will activate front Row, but when I save my script as an application it wont let me change the icon of it. every time I try to replace the icns file with my own (yes changed the name to match of my icns file to match the previous one) all that it shows is the preview applications icon with the letters icns below it.

I have also tried to change it by copy and pasting it using finder.

Can someone please help me? I dont know what to try :(

P.S. If you want I can upload my file to dropbox so you can try and change it yourself.



kryten2
Jun 6, 2013, 04:06 PM
Okay, so I just got Front row back on my macbook pro, but in order to activate it i needed to make an applescript. The script works fine and will activate front Row, but when I save my script as an application it wont let me change the icon of it. every time I try to replace the icns file with my own (yes changed the name to match of my icns file to match the previous one) all that it shows is the preview applications icon with the letters icns below it.

I have also tried to change it by copy and pasting it using finder.

Can someone please help me? I dont know what to try :(

P.S. If you want I can upload my file to dropbox so you can try and change it yourself.

Does the icns file show when you preview it in the Finder? Or does it also show with the letters icns below it? Could be a wonky icns file. Please attach it to your post and the application as well.

Link1010
Jun 6, 2013, 06:04 PM
Does the icns file show when you preview it in the Finder? Or does it also show with the letters icns below it? Could be a wonky icns file. Please attach it to your post and the application as well.

I'm currently changing up my script a bit, so I'll upload it soon, but for now here is the icon (it wont let me attach it because it is in the icns format)

https://www.dropbox.com/s/zh0nzl4tg04kuw3/applet.icns

Link1010
Jun 6, 2013, 06:35 PM
Does the icns file show when you preview it in the Finder? Or does it also show with the letters icns below it? Could be a wonky icns file. Please attach it to your post and the application as well.

Yes i can see the icon when i quick view it. Here is the application.
**NOTE: it will probably not work or do anything for you unless you have front row installed** (or it might not work period cause im not that good with applescript yet)

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ccasvifc0j14n5m/J__BevW2Wh

kryten2
Jun 6, 2013, 07:01 PM
Copy and pasting the original Front Row icon using the Finder works for me.
Changing the applet.icns file in the Resources folder of the application with the one from the Resources folder of Front Row (eg frontrow.icns) also works.
The third attached thumbnail is your applet.icns file. Something wrong there. It's missing the 256 x 256 and 512 x 512 pixels images. Try the one in the attached zip file.

Note : By application I mean something I made not yours.

Edit : I downloaded your application and it shows the Front Row icon just fine.128 x 128 pixels that is.

Link1010
Jun 6, 2013, 10:04 PM
Copy and pasting the original Front Row icon using the Finder works for me.
Changing the applet.icns file in the Resources folder of the application with the one from the Resources folder of Front Row (eg frontrow.icns) also works.
The third attached thumbnail is your applet.icns file. Something wrong there. It's missing the 256 x 256 and 512 x 512 pixels images. Try the one in the attached zip file.

Note : By application I mean something I made not yours.

Edit : I downloaded your application and it shows the Front Row icon just fine.128 x 128 pixels that is.

Okay so, I copied you icon into the resources folder and nothing happened, I also tried doing the finder way and then restarted my mac to see if it would change then, but of course again, nothing changed unfortunately :(. But when I started spamming the paste button, the icon appeared for a couple seconds and then went away. Check out my screen recording, it'll show you what happens.

BTW thanks for all your help so far! :)

kryten2
Jun 9, 2013, 02:39 PM
Really don't know what's causing this. Could be corrupted caches or quicklook acting strange. You'll have to look up how to clear caches or fix quicklook.
One last thing you can try is to use SetFileIcon (http://www.hamsoftengineering.com/codeSharing/SetFileIcon/SetFileIcon.html).