PDA

View Full Version : Downgraded from iOS 7 > 6.1.4 - "SIM Not Valid"


DrDesmo
Jun 11, 2013, 12:46 PM
Hey gang -

Long time lurker, first time poster :D

Installed iOS 7 Beta last night, didn't care for how many of my apps crashed and burned in it, did a DFU restore back to 6.1.4 and now am getting a "SIM Not Valid" error - "The SIM card installed in this iPhone does not appear to be supported."

Any recommendations? Thanks!

JagNL
Jun 11, 2013, 02:06 PM
Hey gang -

Long time lurker, first time poster :D

Installed iOS 7 Beta last night, didn't care for how many of my apps crashed and burned in it, did a DFU restore back to 6.1.4 and now am getting a "SIM Not Valid" error - "The SIM card installed in this iPhone does not appear to be supported."

Any recommendations? Thanks!

Same problem here - I have restored to IOS 6.1.3 and back to IOS 7. I get "SIM Not Valid" on both now. Would like to find a solution as well!

FWIW I'm on Sprint with a iPhone 4S

moonman239
Jun 11, 2013, 02:19 PM
OP, what carrier are you using? Verizon and Sprint in the US use CDMA. Customers of a network that uses CDMA don't need a SIM card as long as their phone is capable of using a CDMA network and a unique identifier associated with that phone's CDMA chip is registered in the carrier's database.

bubbletao
Jun 11, 2013, 02:20 PM
Same problem here - I have restored to IOS 6.1.3 and back to IOS 7. I get "SIM Not Valid" on both now. Would like to find a solution as well!

FWI I'm on Sprint with a iPhone 4S

Same issue here. I am on Rogers(Canada) with a iPhone 5. Actually I went to app retail store and they told me they can't fix this because my iPhone is now locked by ATT(the firmware I downloaded online)

fivedots
Jun 11, 2013, 02:21 PM
Just did the same thing on Rogers Canada (7 back to 6.1.4 on iPhone 5) without an issue at all.

DrDesmo
Jun 11, 2013, 02:22 PM
OP, what carrier are you using? Verizon and Sprint in the US use CDMA. Customers of a network that uses CDMA don't need a SIM card as long as their phone is capable of using a CDMA network and a unique identifier associated with that phone's CDMA chip is registered in the carrier's database.

I'm on VZW ... Tried activating sans SIM card, and was greeted with a "SIM not found" error.

Yes, I'm using the ,2 firmware ;)

bubbletao
Jun 11, 2013, 02:27 PM
Just did the same thing on Rogers Canada (7 back to 6.1.4 on iPhone 5) without an issue at all.

I don't have a developer ID. I downloaded a firmware online and directly using shift+update to install the iOS 7.

The guy in app retailed store told me that now my iphone 5 is locked by AT&T. FT...

fivedots
Jun 11, 2013, 02:29 PM
I don't have a developer ID. I downloaded a firmware online and directly using shift+update to install the iOS 7.

The guy in app retailed store told me that now my iphone 5 is locked by AT&T. FT...
Are you saying you cannot activate iOS 7 or iOS 6.1.4?

aristobrat
Jun 11, 2013, 02:31 PM
OP, what carrier are you using? Verizon and Sprint in the US use CDMA. Customers of a network that uses CDMA don't need a SIM card as long as their phone is capable of using a CDMA network and a unique identifier associated with that phone's CDMA chip is registered in the carrier's database.
FWIW, I don't think that's how it works for LTE phones on Sprint and Verizon.

I recently got a replacement Verizon iPhone 5 (via AppleCare + FedEx). I had to go to the Verizon website to remove my broken iPhone 5 from my line, and add the replacement iPhone on. To identify the new iPhone, all the Verizon website asked for was the ICCID, which if I'm not mistaken, is the number from the SIM. It never asked for the MEID, which is the unique CDMA identifier.

bubbletao
Jun 11, 2013, 02:36 PM
Are you saying you cannot activate iOS 7 or iOS 6.1.4?

I can't activate iOS 6.14. it showed SIM not valid.

JagNL
Jun 11, 2013, 02:39 PM
While it is true that both Verizon and Sprint don't require a SIM card to operate, something with the update (I downloaded the iPhone 4S file from an unofficial server, the file name was the same as the official Apple link, but a friend registered my UDID with his DEV account) has jacked the firmware.

It seems my phone is definitely locked to a carrier other than Sprint now as it keeps telling me that the SIM card i'm trying to use isn't supported by my carrier and that I need to change out SIM cards or have my phone unlocked.

madmaxmedia
Jun 11, 2013, 02:40 PM
Strange.

I did a DFU and restored back to 6.1.4 on my ATT 4S, it worked without a hitch. But it was originally an ATT phone.

RKilbane20
Jun 11, 2013, 02:42 PM
I "upgraded" from ios6 to ios7 and it worked fine. I then did a real restore of ios7 again and got the sim not valid message. Now I did DFU mode and am going back to 6.1.4. Ill let you know what happens. ATT iPhone 5 here.

fivedots
Jun 11, 2013, 02:42 PM
I was unaware that there was even carrier specific images to be had. I do not believe this to be the case. There are just the GSM & CDMA options, as far as I'm aware. The AT&T firmware should be identical to the Rogers version for all intents and purposes.

Try it again following these instructions and using a fresh download: http://www.iclarified.com/31004/how-to-downgrade-from-ios-7-beta-to-ios-6

I think the DFU mode process is key vs. a normal Option+Restore.

DrDesmo
Jun 11, 2013, 02:48 PM
I was unaware that there was even carrier specific images to be had. I do not believe this to be the case. There are just the GSM & CDMA options, as far as I'm aware. The AT&T firmware should be identical to the Rogers version for all intents and purposes.

Try it again following these instructions and using a fresh download: http://www.iclarified.com/31004/how-to-downgrade-from-ios-7-beta-to-ios-6

I think the DFU mode process is key vs. a normal Option+Restore.

Yep, tried the DFU mode, tried putting 7 back on it, tried putting 6.1.4 back on (all via DFU) ... Nothing.

madmaxmedia
Jun 11, 2013, 02:50 PM
I didn't manually download the firmware, I let iTunes download it automatically.

I just did the DFU before restoring. That might be better way, so you don't accidentally get the wrong firmware?

RKilbane20
Jun 11, 2013, 02:50 PM
I'm about to take it up to apple. Mine is getting the same error message. It worked fine with the "upgrade" option but "restore" to iOS7 gives me this error. And the DFU downgrade to 6.1.4

JagNL
Jun 11, 2013, 02:52 PM
I'm about to take it up to apple. Mine is getting the same error message. It worked fine with the "upgrade" option but "restore" to iOS7 gives me this error. And the DFU downgrade to 6.1.4

Let us know what you find out. I took mine to the Apple store and they just gave me a dumbfounded look.

Bawstun
Jun 11, 2013, 02:56 PM
Rather than start a new thread maybe I can just ask in here since it is related to downgrading iOS 7.

Before I upgraded to iOS 7 I did a backup of my device. After I upgraded to iOS 7 I did a backup.

I downgraded successfully back to 6.1.3. but now when trying to restore my contacts, pics, messages etc from my backup I get the "cannot be restored to this iphone because the software is too old" message.

Is this because I did a backup after I had installed iOS 7 as well? Is there a way to successfuly restore of my stuff, or am I just screwed now? :(

RKilbane20
Jun 11, 2013, 02:59 PM
Rather than start a new thread maybe I can just ask in here since it is related to downgrading iOS 7.

Before I upgraded to iOS 7 I did a backup of my device. After I upgraded to iOS 7 I did a backup.

I downgraded successfully back to 6.1.3. but now when trying to restore my contacts, pics, messages etc from my backup I get the "cannot be restored to this iphone because the software is too old" message.

Is this because I did a backup after I had installed iOS 7 as well? Is there a way to successfuly restore of my stuff, or am I just screwed now? :(

Yes but you should have more then one backup. At least on my computer I have 4 different ones from yesterday, a month ago, etc.

----------

Let us know what you find out. I took mine to the Apple store and they just gave me a dumbfounded look.

Did you give them a new one? What did they do?

bubbletao
Jun 11, 2013, 03:04 PM
I didn't manually download the firmware, I let iTunes download it automatically.

I just did the DFU before restoring. That might be better way, so you don't accidentally get the wrong firmware?

I think my 6.1.4 firmware is correct since I use the itune to download automatically. I might use the wrong ios 7.0 firmware which is from AT&T, and now I am stuck with a 7.0 firmware and a Roger phone/number.

I used DFU mode and restore the firmware a couple of times, but didn't work. Any one could offer help?

Bacong
Jun 11, 2013, 03:13 PM
Rather than start a new thread maybe I can just ask in here since it is related to downgrading iOS 7.

Before I upgraded to iOS 7 I did a backup of my device. After I upgraded to iOS 7 I did a backup.

I downgraded successfully back to 6.1.3. but now when trying to restore my contacts, pics, messages etc from my backup I get the "cannot be restored to this iphone because the software is too old" message.

Is this because I did a backup after I had installed iOS 7 as well? Is there a way to successfuly restore of my stuff, or am I just screwed now? :(

yeah, you shouldn't have done a backup after. do you perhaps have a backup saved to iCloud ?

Bawstun
Jun 11, 2013, 03:27 PM
yeah, you shouldn't have done a backup after. do you perhaps have a backup saved to iCloud ?

Son of a *****. Why is the method of restoring such important data so confusing from Apple? It really shouldn't be this error prone, lol. (Yes I realize it's my own fault, but it is not very user friendly, not to mention not backwards compatible!)

What if I restore back to iOS 7 again, restore the backup I made from that, turn on iCloud, then downgrade back to 6.1.3 and try to restore from iCloud? Would that work or give the same error message?

Bacong
Jun 11, 2013, 03:29 PM
Son of a *****. Why is the method of restoring such important data so confusing from Apple? It really shouldn't be this error prone, lol. (Yes I realize it's my own fault, but it is not very user friendly, not to mention not backwards compatible!)

What if I restore back to iOS 7 again, restore the backup I made from that, turn on iCloud, then downgrade back to 6.1.3 and try to restore from iCloud? Would that work or give the same error message?

you would need the backup from 6.1.3 or whatever.

Bawstun
Jun 11, 2013, 03:32 PM
So I can put all of my photos, messages, call history etc. back onto iOS 7 but there is no way to get it all off and back onto a downgraded 6.1.3? Even with iCloud? *sigh* Guess I might have to stay on iOS 7 then...I can't lose everything...

Bobajobbob
Jun 11, 2013, 03:37 PM
In iTunes right click on your phone in the sidebar - Restore from backup - and then pick any one of the older backups other than the one you performed in iOS7.

Bacong
Jun 11, 2013, 03:38 PM
So I can put all of my photos, messages, call history etc. back onto iOS 7 but there is no way to get it all off and back onto a downgraded 6.1.3? Even with iCloud? *sigh* Guess I might have to stay on iOS 7 then...I can't lose everything...

well, it only makes sense to keep a backup of what you had before, considering you were switching to an unreleased, buggy, beta OS. Sorry this happened, but you should have been more cautious.

Your computer should have some older backups, though.

Bawstun
Jun 11, 2013, 03:58 PM
Lol - the one I did the night of iOS 7 is gone. I specifically remember running a full back up in case I wanted to downgrade. I guess since once iOS7 was installed and I did a backup of that, it overrode the previous one with an entirely new iOS version. To me that makes no sense. :(

My other back-ups are all 2+ months old. I don't change data much on my phone but it is all stored there.

madmaxmedia
Jun 11, 2013, 04:53 PM
So I can put all of my photos, messages, call history etc. back onto iOS 7 but there is no way to get it all off and back onto a downgraded 6.1.3? Even with iCloud? *sigh* Guess I might have to stay on iOS 7 then...I can't lose everything...

Lol - the one I did the night of iOS 7 is gone. I specifically remember running a full back up in case I wanted to downgrade. I guess since once iOS7 was installed and I did a backup of that, it overrode the previous one with an entirely new iOS version. To me that makes no sense. :(

My other back-ups are all 2+ months old. I don't change data much on my phone but it is all stored there.


That sucks. I personally don't care too much about call history and old messages, but wouldn't want to lose photos. Although now would be a good time to transfer those photos to your computer. For those photos you want access on your iPhone, you can always sync those individually to your phone.

I do happen to like the automatic organization of photos in iOS 7, that has been sorely lacking.

Bacong
Jun 11, 2013, 05:08 PM
there's no reason to manually download a firmware do go back to iOS 6, btw. put the phone in DFU mode and connect to iTunes and click restore.

Brad Smith
Jun 12, 2013, 03:54 PM
Anyone had any luck? I'm having the same error after doing DFU restores whether I try iOS 7 or iOS 6.1.4. This is with my SIM (Fido), without a SIM in it (complains about no SIM), with a friend's SIM (Bell), and with another friend's SIM (also Fido). My phone is locked to Fido's network, and it's been working fine before. Now it's completely bricked.

RKilbane20
Jun 12, 2013, 04:04 PM
I just got off the phone with apple and ATT for the past 6 hours. YES SIX. And it took going all the way up to a senior advisor to get my problem solved. Some of the phones you buy from the store are set up to work with all carriers and some aren't. My replacement iPhone was not "officially" switched to ATT and was by default to Canada Bell. Now since this was my first restore since getting the phone the restore defaulted back to "Canada Bell" making my phone a brick. Only the senior advisors have access to switching this. It cant be done in the store, a new iPhone will not fix the issue. And regular chat support will not be able to help. I was put on hold forever why they discussed the problem. Apple can do it in store but they send it in to the tech people and it can who knows how long.

So he went in a cleared all the CDMA and other networks from my activation name so it was just ATT GSM only.

Good luck.

JagNL
Jun 12, 2013, 05:55 PM
I just got off the phone with apple and ATT for the past 6 hours. YES SIX. And it took going all the way up to a senior advisor to get my problem solved. Some of the phones you buy from the store are set up to work with all carriers and some aren't. My replacement iPhone was not "officially" switched to ATT and was by default to Canada Bell. Now since this was my first restore since getting the phone the restore defaulted back to "Canada Bell" making my phone a brick. Only the senior advisors have access to switching this. It cant be done in the store, a new iPhone will not fix the issue. And regular chat support will not be able to help. I was put on hold forever why they discussed the problem. Apple can do it in store but they send it in to the tech people and it can who knows how long.

So he went in a cleared all the CDMA and other networks from my activation name so it was just ATT GSM only.

Good luck.

Awesome! Do you happen to have the name of the Senior Service Adviser and case number you could PM me? I have one and they are trying to figure it out, maybe I could have them check your case for the solution as I'm in the same boat with "Sim Invalid". My phone too was a replacement phone from the Genius bar drawer and this was my first time restoring which ended up locking my phone to Verizon (was a Sprint phone).