PDA

View Full Version : More RAM for HD4000


Galatian
Jun 13, 2013, 02:55 AM
Hey,

I installed the 10.9 Beta yesterday and so far I'm really surprised how stable it is. The one thing I noticed though is that the RAM allocates to the HD4000 graphic processor in my 13" rMBP has increased from 768 MB to 1024 MB. I'm not sure if this is just per accident, because my Mac just had more free RAM to allocate or if they made sure 1024 MB are always allocated to the graphic processor? Can anyone confirm my findings?

Best

hybrid62
Jun 13, 2013, 04:23 AM
My Intel HD Graphics 4000 is now saying 1024 in my 15in macbook pro

fhall1
Jun 13, 2013, 11:57 AM
How much physical RAM do you have installed? 8GB? 16GB?

apunkrockmonk
Jun 13, 2013, 12:04 PM
For the record, my 4GB MBA shows 1024MB allocated under Mavericks.

hybrid62
Jun 13, 2013, 05:04 PM
How much physical RAM do you have installed? 8GB? 16GB?

I have 16GB in my mbpr.

FlatlinerG
Jun 13, 2013, 07:00 PM
Anyone know if this is only the HD4000 or if this is with the HD3000 as well.

myxomatosis
Jun 13, 2013, 07:04 PM
Same here.

Retina MBP 15" - 16Gb RAM

http://s1.postimg.org/tm9qz21pb/Untitled_1.png

ML allocated 512Mb or memory for the Intel HD 4000. Mavericks allocates 1024Mb.

It may explain why scrolling is smoother in general... :)

Galatian
Jun 13, 2013, 07:07 PM
I have just gone back to a fresh Mountain Lion installation and it show 768 MB again, so I pretty much think this is confirmed. I have 8 GB installed.

Nero Wolfe
Jun 13, 2013, 07:17 PM
Same here on my 2012 MacBook Air 13" 8gb.

dastinger
Jun 13, 2013, 07:50 PM
Is it normal that on a 15" rMBP the allocated RAM to the HD4000 is 512MB? I have 16GB total. I'm just asking because Galatian just said that there are 768MB allocated on his 13" rMBP. Is it because there's only one graphics card?

Cause I've been only using the HD4000 and been noticing some lag overall.. was wondering if it was possible to allocate more memory and if 512MB is normal or not.

Sorry for the off topic.

myxomatosis
Jun 13, 2013, 07:52 PM
Is it normal that on a 15" rMBP the allocated RAM to the HD4000 is 512MB? I have 16GB total. I'm just asking because Galatian just said that there are 768MB allocated on his 13" rMBP. Is it because there's only one graphics card?

Cause I've been only using the HD4000 and been noticing some lag overall.. was wondering if it was possible to allocate more memory and if 512MB is normal or not.

Sorry for the off topic.

512MB under Mountain Lion is normal. Mavericks though seems to allocate 1024MB.

Tubamajuba
Jun 13, 2013, 09:06 PM
Mid-2012 13" cMBP w/ 8 GB RAM, and it's showing 1024 MB for me too. Very welcome change!

BuCkDoG
Jun 13, 2013, 09:14 PM
This is confirmed that OSX Mavericks has increased the RAM for the Intel HD 4000 up to 1024MB up from 512MB. This is necessary to improve UI scrolling and better overall performance. In doing this, Apple made some changes for better Battery life as well and moving Core Animation to the GPU for better GPU based rendering. The physical amount of RAM installed in your machine will not be affected, its just how its allocated and distributed is the change. Its a very welcoming change in my opinion!

dastinger
Jun 13, 2013, 09:17 PM
512MB under Mountain Lion is normal. Mavericks though seems to allocate 1024MB.
Thanks mate. Really glad they made this change. Let's see how it works out for lag and battery life.

macuserx86
Jun 13, 2013, 09:39 PM
Should be a nice boost for the rMBP 13" owners especially.
they must be confident in their memory compression technology.

29ryanbla2
Dec 25, 2013, 01:25 AM
Any possibility this could transfer over into bootcamp Windows 7 too? I would love the extra memory for gaming.

wrldwzrd89
Dec 25, 2013, 04:41 PM
Any possibility this could transfer over into bootcamp Windows 7 too? I would love the extra memory for gaming.
That depends on the driver you have installed on the Windows side, and is 100% unaffected by changes on the Mac side.

ABC5S
Dec 25, 2013, 05:19 PM
Anyone know if this is only the HD4000 or if this is with the HD3000 as well.

My HD3000 shows 512 still with Mavericks and I have 16 GB installed

hwojtek
Dec 25, 2013, 05:23 PM
384 MB on my 4GB MBA (HD3000) in 10.9.1 :/

wrldwzrd89
Dec 25, 2013, 06:12 PM
Hmm... according to this Intel article (http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/sb/CS-029090.htm), the hardware limit is ~1.7 GB of shared RAM for that particular GPU. Not sure why, with 16 GB physical RAM, it wouldn't use at least 1 GB.