PDA

View Full Version : Terminal command error




Ddyracer
Jun 14, 2013, 06:25 AM
This is what I get when I type the say command:

MTBEAudioUnitSoundOutput::PropagateProperty Error -10851

Command still runs, just get the error. I could use some help.



meme1255
Jun 14, 2013, 08:55 AM
Happens on my Mac too :mad:

Ddyracer
Jun 14, 2013, 10:35 AM
Happens on my Mac too :mad:

I will be doing a disk repair soon, hopefully that fixes it and a hairfull of other issues. Clean install might be good too.

sidewinder
Jun 14, 2013, 11:21 AM
That command generates no errors on my system.

S-

Tonsko
Jun 14, 2013, 01:52 PM
Try googling on how to fix errors with your standard output device, for example, get new drivers or something.

Ddyracer
Jun 19, 2013, 08:38 PM
Lucky I figured out what was causing it. Now, i don't know why but apparently if I have any custom voices Dl I get that error but on stock ones it works fine.

If I had only guessed this was the problem earlier. Oh, well. Any of you want to try Dl a custom voice and see if you get an error with the say command?

Ddyracer
Jul 5, 2013, 09:43 AM
Well, since you fellas were to lazy to do what i asked i did my own tests. And, in DP2 of mavericks this problem does not exist. It did in DP1 though. Looks like Apple might have read this thread lol so thanks Apple.

bdrake47
Aug 27, 2013, 09:51 AM
This does occur on my system too, also only with downloaded voices, but not the stock ones. Just as you say, command works as expected but generates error message.

Just an annoyance, but looking forward to it being fixed in Mavericks.