PDA

View Full Version : Anyone have issues accessing 192.168.1.1?


Risco
Jun 16, 2013, 04:41 PM
I am using a Netgear WNDR 3700 router and trying to login almost always fails with Safari.

Is this a bug worth reporting? Anyone else notice?

Peace
Jun 16, 2013, 04:43 PM
Try 192.168.100.1

That's how it is on my Motorola Modem.

Risco
Jun 16, 2013, 04:44 PM
Try 192.168.100.1

That's how it is on my Motorola Modem.

Thats my modem which works, 192.168.1.1 is my router which hosts my nas.

karne2lee
Oct 26, 2013, 09:37 PM
I am using a Netgear WNDR 3700 router and trying to login almost always fails with Safari.

Is this a bug worth reporting? Anyone else notice?

Same problem experienced.
Admin page of NetGear WNDR3700v4 can't load after upgraded to mavericks.
Anybody has any solutions?

Now working around this using FireFox and NetGear Genie

Thanks

karne2lee
Oct 26, 2013, 10:48 PM
I have contacted the NetGear support on LiveChat and the lady advised me to install Internet Explorer on my MacBook Pro running OS X10.9
She asked me to Google for Internet Explorer and download it myself when I asked her how on earth can I run IE on OS X 10.9 without installing Windows on bootcamp or VM.
Feel really bad about the support.

nyolc8
Oct 27, 2013, 03:28 AM
I have contacted the NetGear support on LiveChat and the lady advised me to install Internet Explorer on my MacBook Pro running OS X10.9
She asked me to Google for Internet Explorer and download it myself when I asked her how on earth can I run IE on OS X 10.9 without installing Windows on bootcamp or VM.
Feel really bad about the support.

LoL
I think that support girl never really used/saw a mac. :D

FreeStyLeMaSTeR
Oct 27, 2013, 03:40 AM
I have contacted the NetGear support on LiveChat and the lady advised me to install Internet Explorer on my MacBook Pro running OS X10.9
She asked me to Google for Internet Explorer and download it myself when I asked her how on earth can I run IE on OS X 10.9 without installing Windows on bootcamp or VM.
Feel really bad about the support.

Hahaha That made my day

TrashCanBin
Oct 27, 2013, 03:47 AM
Thats my modem which works, 192.168.1.1 is my router which hosts my nas.

Connecting using wifi?

karne2lee
Oct 27, 2013, 05:42 AM
By the way, when I installed the NetGear genie, it cleared all the folders within launchpad and I had to take time to arrange them back.
NetGear might not be Mac friendly.

kappaknight
Oct 27, 2013, 06:36 AM
I was able to access my router just fine via Safari. I have the Netgear Genie for R6300.

pastrychef
Oct 27, 2013, 06:40 AM
I can connect to my WNDR 3700 fine. You may have the wrong login/password. In a worse case scenario, reset the router to factory settings and use the default login/password to connect.

twintin
Oct 27, 2013, 08:04 AM
Works OK with my Technicolor router.

hallux
Oct 27, 2013, 08:55 AM
Works for me. WNDR3700 here also. I'm on firmware version 1.0.0.12, what version are you on?