PDA

View Full Version : [iPod Touch] IOS 7 Gone To S****!!!


jkeaser360
Jun 25, 2013, 05:08 PM
ok so i got the ios 7 bootlegged (yes i know its illegal and i have much regret) and everything was going great untill i turned it off and it got stuck in the apple logo. after that i restored to the ios 7 ipsw and i have a verification error that i never got. i know i just messed myself up doing that and it sucks. i tried restoring to ios 6.1.3 and i kept getting errors, i tried the same with ios 7 and same results. i even went to another computer! i have the latest itunes updates and i have no problem getting it into recovery mode. PLEASE HELP!!!! :apple:
Device: iPod Touch 5G 32GB Red

WhackyNinja
Jun 25, 2013, 05:11 PM
I've never been confronted with tis problem. I wish I could do more to help.

All I would tell you to do is put it in DFU (Recovery Mode) and restore completely to iOS 6.1.3.

Others may have another method but thats just me. Give it a shot

jkeaser360
Jun 25, 2013, 05:16 PM
:apple:

----------

i went into restore mode and got error 1611 multiple times after the prepering device stage
the same thing happened whenever i tried DFU mode but with error 21

Armen
Jun 25, 2013, 05:18 PM
Have you tried restoring to iOS 6.1.4? I'm assuming you know how to enter DFU mode and then shift restore to browse to the IPSW

smotania
Jun 25, 2013, 05:18 PM
Probably you dont put your device in DFU mode google it and you should be able to restore to the latest version for your device. You have messed it up because u didnt read the instruction and because this beta is not meant for all the people who think that they know how to manage everything until they screw it up ;) no hard feelings. So do as i said and you should be fine ;)

P.s download the firmware separately and use restore with shift/option button to choose the file ;)
Good luck

WhackyNinja
Jun 25, 2013, 05:19 PM
Have you tried restoring to iOS 6.1.4? I'm assuming you know how to enter DFU mode and then shift restore to browse to the IPSW

Its an iPod Touch. It cant go to iOS 6.1.3. 6.1.4 is iPhone 5 only if im not mistaken

Armen
Jun 25, 2013, 05:25 PM
Its an iPod Touch. It cant go to iOS 6.1.3. 6.1.4 is iPhone 5 only if im not mistaken

Try to manually download the IPSW for the latest ipod touch build and shift-restore to it? is it possible the version it's trying to restore to prior to iOS 7 is corrupt?

jkeaser360
Jun 25, 2013, 05:26 PM
i tried all of that. i really apreciate the help but i think i have to send it to a professional. how do i do that though?
you can still post answers if u think it can help

apollo1444
Jun 25, 2013, 05:29 PM
try a different computer

and DFU mode again

jkeaser360
Jun 25, 2013, 05:32 PM
i tried that if u would read the question

smotania
Jun 25, 2013, 05:37 PM
You just dont put the phone in DFU that is the reason for your failure. There is another think that might cause the drama and it is a hardware failure, but the chances are close to 0. ;) so keep tryin until u have success ;) dont give up ;) the professionals will do the same put it at Dfu and restore it ;)

jkeaser360
Jun 25, 2013, 05:43 PM
i tried that about 20 times and same results, is there any way to go and like manually restore, like another program? i tried semi restore and redsn0w

smotania
Jun 25, 2013, 06:09 PM
What is the error?

Night Spring
Jun 25, 2013, 06:10 PM
i tried that about 20 times and same results, is there any way to go and like manually restore, like another program? i tried semi restore and redsn0w

Nope, your only hope is to get it into DFU mode.

Take off any case if you have one.

It's hold both power and home for 10 seconds, let go of power while keeping your finger on home for 3.

It's easier on a Windows machine. On Windows, the speakers beep whenever a USB device is connected/disconnected. So it goes like:

Connect your device (beep)
Press power and home until you hear a slightly different beep
Let go of power but continue holding home until you hear the first beep

At that point, iTunes will say it has found a device in recovery mode. Then you can restore to iOS 6.

smoking monkey
Jun 25, 2013, 06:16 PM
Why is the OP also posting as WhackyNinja?

And Gone to sh&t...? I think OPs sense of entitlement is into overdrive! What a nerve to illegally do this and then complain about it.

Hope you fix it, but stop complaining about it.

C DM
Jun 25, 2013, 06:24 PM
Why is the OP also posting as WhackyNinja?

And Gone to sh&t...? I think OPs sense of entitlement is into overdrive! What a nerve to illegally do this and then complain about it.

Hope you fix it, but stop complaining about it.Where do you see that? :confused:

jkeaser360
Jun 25, 2013, 06:31 PM
ill try again i guess, mabe ill get lucky. i will post results

----------

i went into DFU and tried the restore, it extracts and makes the connect and disconnect noise and then comes up with error 21 during the preparing device stage, before the error comes up it restarts back into ios 7 and goes into recovery

smotania
Jun 25, 2013, 09:07 PM
Error 21 is a disruption between your computer and gs.apple servers.

Check your firewall, security, etc.

Also check your hosts file by navigating to HDD/etc/hosts.plist and open it. Make sure the following is not there: #74.208.10.249 gs.apple.com

If it's there, remove it and save. Put your phone in DFU mode and restore.

jkeaser360
Jun 25, 2013, 10:34 PM
i dont know what to do, i assume you are giving me mac directions

----------

my cord is also a little messed up to where i need to wiggle it to use it, does that matter?

charlituna
Jun 25, 2013, 10:43 PM
i dont know what to do, i assume you are giving me mac directions

----------

my cord is also a little messed up to where i need to wiggle it to use it, does that matter?

The instructions to go into DFU mode are the same.

And yes a busted cord would matter. You need a solid connection for it to possible work. And it is still doesn't then that is the price you get to pay for bootlegging a pre-release software

Night Spring
Jun 25, 2013, 10:45 PM
i dont know what to do, i assume you are giving me mac directions

----------

my cord is also a little messed up to where i need to wiggle it to use it, does that matter?

This is the instructions for Win 7, but I think it's similar fot other versions of windows.
http://helpdeskgeek.com/windows-7/windows-7-hosts-file/

And yes, you definitely need a good cable. If the connection is loose, that could definitely cause the errors you are getting.

jkeaser360
Jun 25, 2013, 10:52 PM
i did all the steps to find the hosts file and it wasnt there, i will try a new cord, thanks for all your help everyone