PDA

View Full Version : 2012 MBA won't connect to 5GHz wifi




brsboarder
Jun 30, 2013, 03:12 PM
I have a mba and just got a new Netgear ac1450. I turned on the 5ghz and channel 157 because my MBA says that it can see that channel. However, I enter the wifi pw and it won't connect.
I tried it with iphone 5 and it won't connect either. So its either a mac thing or the router.
Any ideas?



LoMonkey
Jun 30, 2013, 03:16 PM
I have a mba and just got a new Netgear ac1450. I turned on the 5ghz and channel 157 because my MBA says that it can see that channel. However, I enter the wifi pw and it won't connect.
I tried it with iphone 5 and it won't connect either. So its either a mac thing or the router.
Any ideas?

Well if the MBA and iPhone 5 both can't connect, it's most likely a problem with the router. However, the MBA may have problems because of the widely-known WiFi issues in the new 2013 MBA ac models. Also, as far as I know, the iPhone 5 doesn't have ac support... Which means it's a toss up between the MBA and the router. Can the MBA or iPhone connect to the router when not in ac mode?

Mlrollin91
Jun 30, 2013, 03:36 PM
If the 2.4Ghz signal is stronger than the 5Ghz one, it will automatically connect to the 2.4Ghz. If I move my 2012 MBA right next to the router, it switches over to the 5Ghz signal, but as soon as I start moving away, it will switch back.

5Ghz doesn't travel as through walls or objects as well as 2.4Ghz because of the longer frequency wave.

If you have the option on your router to create a second network for just 5Ghz like Airport expresses/extremes, then you can manually connect your MBA to that network. But as you move away from the router, your signal and speed will decrease.

brsboarder
Jun 30, 2013, 08:51 PM
the router has the option to create two networks, one 2.4 one 5ghz with different names. It still won't let me connect to the 5.

hmmm...maybe I should call the router company, although I haven't done that since wireless routers were just b and pretty difficult to setup.

chrfr
Jul 1, 2013, 10:10 AM
It still won't let me connect to the 5.
What does "won't let me connect" mean exactly?

mj1108
Jul 1, 2013, 10:28 AM
the router has the option to create two networks, one 2.4 one 5ghz with different names. It still won't let me connect to the 5.

hmmm...maybe I should call the router company, although I haven't done that since wireless routers were just b and pretty difficult to setup.

Try changing the channel it's connecting to.

brsboarder
Jul 1, 2013, 04:58 PM
changed the channel multiple times