PDA

View Full Version : Handbrake 0.99 and Bluray ripping for ATV3




dante.martins
Jul 8, 2013, 09:17 PM
I've converted most of my video library (DVD only) using handbrake. Today I got a LG-bluray (BE14NU40 14x, USB3). When trying to read the source, handbrake (0.99) diaplay a message "No valid source found". Since I know handbrake uses VLC for deconding my assumption is something have to be done on VLC or I should install some decoding program for handbrake.

Does anybody have a good path to rip bluray discs to m4v extension to use with ATV3?


Hardware: iMac 27, I7 3.4GHz, OSX 10.8.



Dalton63841
Jul 8, 2013, 09:20 PM
Use MakeMKV to rip the bluray, then convert or remux to m4v.

dante.martins
Jul 8, 2013, 10:33 PM
Use MakeMKV to rip the bluray, then convert or remux to m4v.

Are you using handbrake to remux from the .mkv files or something else?
In case you are using handbrake for 1080P rip you are using RF set to what number? 18, 17...?

Dalton63841
Jul 8, 2013, 10:35 PM
Are you using handbrake to remux from the .mkv files or something else?
In case you are using handbrake for 1080P rip you are using RF set to what number? 18, 17...?

Handbrake is incapable of remuxing. Any video file that goes in will be transcoded. I use MP4Tools to do remuxing.

dante.martins
Jul 9, 2013, 07:52 AM
The only problem with remuxing it will keep the file size, on my case around 40GB. I got no issues transcoding since I need to be played on ATV3.

I see itunes 1080P files size for a 2 hours movie around 6GB. Since I know Itunes sourcing to create those file is much better that we have on bluray discs I was looking for something around 10-12GB per movie on 1080P.

mic j
Jul 9, 2013, 08:37 AM
Handbrake no longer uses VLC as a source of libraries for ripping. You have to download and install them manually. Check out the HB website for links.

Dalton63841
Jul 9, 2013, 08:45 AM
The only problem with remuxing it will keep the file size, on my case around 40GB. I got no issues transcoding since I need to be played on ATV3.

I see itunes 1080P files size for a 2 hours movie around 6GB. Since I know Itunes sourcing to create those file is much better that we have on bluray discs I was looking for something around 10-12GB per movie on 1080P.

Ahhh I see. Most bluray people are all "transcoding bad, quality loss, grumble grumble, me tarzan"...

The easiest way is to simply rip with MakeMKV, then convert using Handbrake with the High Profile setting. [/url]

EDIT: Retracted wrong info. Thanks for jumping in Julien + Dynaflash.

Julien
Jul 9, 2013, 09:20 AM
Just to add my 2. Handbrake can't read AACS protected content which BD has. AACS must be removed prior to HB encoding. MakeMKV removes AACS.

I took the High Profile setting and made my own. Off hand (best I remember) I increased the x264 slider to the 2ed slowest setting. In Picture Settings I removed all cropping for a 1080x1920 picture. In Audio for track 1 I always use Passthrough for a TrueHD track or transcode DTS to DD. I make a second track in AAC for iTunes and iDevices.

The files are in the 6GB to 15GB range.

dante.martins
Jul 9, 2013, 09:29 AM
Handbrake no longer uses VLC as a source of libraries for ripping. You have to download and install them manually. Check out the HB website for links.

mic j,
Can't find these links on HB website. Will have them by any chance?

dynaflash
Jul 9, 2013, 09:39 AM
HandBrake can not decode protected blu ray. As was mentioned above it must be removed separately with something like makemkv first. Then transcoded with HB if you want.

Dalton63841
Jul 9, 2013, 09:45 AM
mic j,
Can't find these links on HB website. Will have them by any chance?

This is where the files are to decode DVD's, but as stated they won't help with Bluray. You need to use MakeMKV first.

http://download.videolan.org/pub/videolan/libdvdcss/1.2.11/

mic j
Jul 9, 2013, 09:50 AM
mic j,
Can't find these links on HB website. Will have them by any chance?
See post #7.

But I will say that I also use MakeMKV to decryption. It has worked flawlessly for me on both dvd and BR content, is free, and simple to use. The only major modification I made to it's preferences was to disregard any files under 1500s. That usually gets you down to a single main movie file and it's associated files (audio, subtitles, etc).

For HB, I recommend using the aTV3 preset with these modification: check web optimized (for improved streaming ability) and Picture set to "anamorphic strict". I then make these a custom preset/default so you never have to mess with it again. This yields an output almost indistinguishable from the input source. If you want, you can play with the RF slider to play around with quality vs file size, 18-22 is the most used range. A little lower quality setting for BR and a little higher for dvd. The aTV preset will automatically handle your audio conversion, including a 2-channel AAC track for compatibility. Subtitles are an option. If you suspect forced subtitles, select Foreign Audio Search as a subtitles track option on the Subtitles tab. That setting runs an algorithm that will find most forced subtitles and burn them in. It's not 100% but it's pretty good. The cost will be a few extra minutes on the transcode time because it has to search and run it's algorithm on the input file.

salohcin
Jul 9, 2013, 11:41 AM
I also use the MakeMKV then handbrake with Apple TV 3 preset method, not much I can add that hasn't already been said about it. I'm very happy with the resulting quality and file size.

One thing to note about the Foreign Audio Search though. Sometimes you can get unexpected results if there is no subtitles for foreign audio. For example, I was encoding the Blu-Rays of the 6 Star Wars films the other day. I couldn't remember which ones didn't have forced subtitles so to be safe I use the Foreign Audio Search on all 6.

Turns out, episodes III and V don't have any foreign language subtitles. So instead the search picked up on the subtitles for the audio commentary, which tell you who is speaking on the commentary. So while watching the movie I now had the names of people popping up at the top of the screen at random intervals.

Since they were burned in I had to re-encode the both movies again. Lesson learned!

mic j
Jul 9, 2013, 11:48 AM
I also use the MakeMKV then handbrake with Apple TV 3 preset method, not much I can add that hasn't already been said about it. I'm very happy with the resulting quality and file size.

One thing to note about the Foreign Audio Search though. Sometimes you can get unexpected results if there is no subtitles for foreign audio. For example, I was encoding the Blu-Rays of the 6 Star Wars films the other day. I couldn't remember which ones didn't have forced subtitles so to be safe I use the Foreign Audio Search on all 6.

Turns out, episodes III and V don't have any foreign language subtitles. So instead the search picked up on the subtitles for the audio commentary, which tell you who is speaking on the commentary. So while watching the movie I now had the names of people popping up at the top of the screen at random intervals.

Since they were burned in I had to re-encode the both movies again. Lesson learned!
Yeah, I usually look through the audio tracks MakeMKV scan prior to remuxing and eliminate all audio tracks not relevant to the main movie. Doing that would eliminate that file for the HB search. Thankfully, it's a rare occurrence. Also, I often consult an AVS Forum spreadsheet that lists movies with forced subtitles, so I have a pretty good idea on whether I have to do the Foreign Audio Search or not.

dante.martins
Jul 9, 2013, 12:26 PM
See post #7.

But I will say that I also use MakeMKV to decryption. ........

For HB, I recommend using the aTV3 preset with these modification: check web optimized (for improved streaming ability) and Picture set to "anamorphic strict". I then make these a custom preset/default so you never have to mess with it again. ..............

That's exactly I'm doing for DVD's and using RF on 19. Now on BR I would play a little with the RF slider to find something in the middle of good quality and file size, up to 12GB per movie I won't care for a BR ripping.

Would you advise to play with x264 slider? default is "medium".
on the picture setting on crop side I'd like to have all 0/0/0/0. Is there any disadvantage doing so?

mic j
Jul 9, 2013, 12:44 PM
That's exactly I'm doing for DVD's and using RF on 19. Now on BR I would play a little with the RF slider to find something in the middle of good quality and file size, up to 12GB per movie I won't care for a BR ripping.

Would you advise to play with x264 slider? default is "medium".
on the picture setting on crop side I'd like to have all 0/0/0/0. Is there any disadvantage doing so?
My suggestion is to establish a base process based on the above. I don't think messing with the x264 slider (or the zillion options) is worth it unless you are specifically seeing something in your transcode that you think you can improve. It's easy to get lost in HB setting manipulation. Source quality varies a lot, and personally, I found myself wasting a lot of time trying to improve things that couldn't be improved. I know that a lot of effort was spent by the developers trying to optimize the aTV3 setting to give a good balance of quality/file size/encoding time. It's going to be hard to beat it, but we all have different sensitivities to transcoding artifacts. So if you are noticing something that is really distracting while watching a movie, then you might want to visit the HB forum and get some developer help on how you might going about setting improvements.

I use Autocrop. There is really no use in keeping the black area around the movie unless you just like to have a larger file size.

Macman45
Jul 9, 2013, 12:52 PM
Ahhh I see. Most bluray people are all "transcoding bad, quality loss, grumble grumble, me tarzan"...

The easiest way is to simply rip with MakeMKV, then convert using Handbrake with the High Profile setting. [/url]

EDIT: Retracted wrong info. Thanks for jumping in Julien + Dynaflash.

Handbrake cannot as yet read BRD's. MKV is a paid for but very very useful app.

My own workflow is to rip the BRD in MKV, selecting the correct title..this takes a little practice, but look for the largest file Nd untick the rest.

You then have an MKV file which VLC will play as is, or you can then run it through handbrake choosing the preset you want....the handbrake rips take a while though, so I tend to stash the MKV files on my Pegasus and handbrake them when I've got a couple of hours spare

There are apps that will do 3D too, but the aren't cheap DVD Fab, Roxio toast premium will retain 3D content if that's what you want to do....I just want to be able to play my movies on my iPad or phone, so the 3D thing isn't an issue....I have the discs so can watch in 3D if I wish.

Dalton63841
Jul 9, 2013, 01:04 PM
Handbrake cannot as yet read BRD's. MKV is a paid for but very very useful app.


That was actually what I was getting at. Use MakeMKV to rip to an MKV file, then use Handbrake to convert the resulting MKV to M4V.

mic j
Jul 9, 2013, 01:09 PM
Just to be accurate, MakeMKV is totally free for dvd and free for BR's while it is in "beta". It's been in beta for years. A new key is posted on the website each month. You just have to cut and paste that key in the MakeMKV registration window and it will run. If you purchase it, you are guaranteed free lifetime upgrades.

Macman45
Jul 9, 2013, 01:15 PM
Just to be accurate, MakeMKV is totally free for dvd and free for BR's while it is in "beta". It's been in beta for years. A new key is posted on the website each month. You just have to cut and paste that key in the MakeMKV registration window and it will run. If you purchase it, you are guaranteed free lifetime upgrades.

That's weird....I got the beta a long time ago, went through and up to 1.80, then got hit with the purchase button....I bought it as its invaluable, and you are correct in saying that once registered its lifetime, and not just one Mac either. Maybe it's something they do for new users?

mic j
Jul 9, 2013, 01:20 PM
That's weird....I got the beta a long time ago, went through and up to 1.80, then got hit with the purchase button....I bought it as its invaluable, and you are correct in saying that once registered its lifetime, and not just one Mac either. Maybe it's something they do for new users?
Nope, just updated my key (and version) today by doing the above. When the key expires, you will get a message saying it has expired and you need register your product to continue (and if I remember correctly, you are also provided a purchase button). But honestly, it's worth the purchase price and it's good to support the developer. I was just about ready to purchase it myself and then decided to with streaming instead of ripping. So I keep it up to date, but no longer use it much.

dante.martins
Jul 9, 2013, 06:39 PM
My suggestion is to establish a base process based on the above. .......

I agree with you the very old saying "the excellent is the worst enemy of the good" . Sometime the good is good enough.
I used HB to transcode from a 42GB MKV 1080P file using ATV3 preset with web optimized, picture strict and RF slider on 19.
it still going. about 3 hours now.

The FPS is between 13-15. Is it normal? My expectation was to run around 50fps.

My PC is an 2013 Imac 27, with I7 3.4Ghz, 32GB RAM and GPU GTX 680MX.

mic j
Jul 9, 2013, 06:52 PM
I agree with you the very old saying "the excellent is the worst enemy of the good" . Sometime the good is good enough.
I used HB to transcode from a 42GB MKV 1080P file using ATV3 preset with web optimized, picture strict and RF slider on 19.
it still going. about 3 hours now.

The FPS is between 13-15. Is it normal? My expectation was to run around 50fps.

My PC is an 2013 Imac 27, with I7 3.4Ghz, 32GB RAM and GPU GTX 680MX.
I really don't know about your fps. I think I remember being under 10fps on my old duo core and for dvd's I would expect more the 50fps figure. I usually just let my BR's go overnight. I think it took between 9-11 hrs, depending. It's all about CPU not RAM, so I would think, your iMac would be about as fast as you can get. It is a slow process, no doubt about it.

salohcin
Jul 9, 2013, 08:17 PM
I agree with you the very old saying "the excellent is the worst enemy of the good" . Sometime the good is good enough.
I used HB to transcode from a 42GB MKV 1080P file using ATV3 preset with web optimized, picture strict and RF slider on 19.
it still going. about 3 hours now.

The FPS is between 13-15. Is it normal? My expectation was to run around 50fps.

My PC is an 2013 Imac 27, with I7 3.4Ghz, 32GB RAM and GPU GTX 680MX.

That sounds about right to me. I've got one of the newest minis (2.6 GHz i7) and on the encode that's running currently (with the RF slider at 20) I'm averaging just over 13 fps. It makes sense that your iMac would be a bit faster than that, but not overwhelmingly faster. It's just really slow on any (reasonable) current computer. Maybe in a few years we'll be seeing 50 fps. Of course by then we'll probably be dealing with 4k video being slow!

@mic j - Thanks for the tip on the subtitles. I'll have to remember that next time.

dante.martins
Jul 9, 2013, 09:06 PM
That sounds about right to me. I've got one of the newest minis (2.6 GHz i7) and on the encode that's running currently (with the RF slider at 20) I'm averaging just over 13 fps. It makes sense that your iMac would be a bit faster than that, but not overwhelmingly faster. It's just really slow on any (reasonable) current computer. Maybe in a few years we'll be seeing 50 fps. Of course by then we'll probably be dealing with 4k video being slow!

Found it. I had a firefox with tons of tab opened and the most of them had some animation, flash, etc. I kill it it's running around 22-25 fps.

I'd like to thank everyone here for all help provided. mic j, your suggestions was very good. I'm loving HB 0.99. Very good product.

As soon I finish 2 or 3 movies I will post here the results. Thanks again.

dugbug
Jul 10, 2013, 07:43 AM
So is MakeMKS the only option? Im just curious. I have a usb blu ray drive on order and will be faced with backing up my blu rays soon.

dante.martins
Jul 12, 2013, 09:47 AM
I little problem here I wondering if you guys know what is the best practice for audio.

On HB audio tab I've selected 2 tracks:
1. english coded AC3 ffmpeg - 6 channel discrete, auto, 640;
2. portuguese coded AC3 ffmpeg - 6 channel discrete, auto, 640;

I got no audio on both iTunes or ATV.

I was using AAC (coreAudio) before but I got no audio on the subwoofer. That's why I was trying AC3.

What will be your advice for audio setup on HB?

mic j
Jul 12, 2013, 10:37 AM
I little problem here I wondering if you guys know what is the best practice for audio.

On HB audio tab I've selected 2 tracks:
1. english coded AC3 ffmpeg - 6 channel discrete, auto, 640;
2. portuguese coded AC3 ffmpeg - 6 channel discrete, auto, 640;

I got no audio on both iTunes or ATV.

I was using AAC (coreAudio) before but I got no audio on the subwoofer. That's why I was trying AC3.

What will be your advice for audio setup on HB?
What is your source audio Dolby Digital or DTS?

dynaflash
Jul 12, 2013, 10:47 AM
make sure you have an aac track of your primary language before the AC3 track of he same lang as the hb preset does it by default. After that add any additional track you want. The AppleTV expects the aac + AC3 tracks of your primary language.

mic j
Jul 12, 2013, 10:56 AM
make sure you have an aac track of your primary language before the AC3 track of he same lang as the hb preset does it by default. After that add any additional track you want. The AppleTV expects the aac + AC3 tracks of your primary language.
Would that explain no audio in iTunes?

dynaflash
Jul 12, 2013, 11:12 AM
Would that explain no audio in iTunes?

Yep.

As well realize that the AAC DPL2 track is 5.0 not 5.1 due to phasing issues as per Dolby. If there is nothing from the subwoofer in a 5.1 speaker setup and you know you are using the aac track (presuming that your amp hooked up to the atv cannot pass thru AC3) you might want to raise the crossover point of the sub so it picks up the lows as there is no dedicated LFE channel.

Edit: Well actually you can playback AC3 in iTunes as long as you have your mac connected optically to a AC3 DD 5.1 capable device (much like the atv). However just normally through the macs speakers you get ... nothing. That is where the aac dpl2 track comes in.

http://www.ilounge.com/index.php/articles/comments/playing-back-movies-with-ac3-audio-in-itunes/

dante.martins
Jul 12, 2013, 11:55 AM
Yep.

As well realize that the AAC DPL2 track is 5.0 not 5.1 due to phasing issues as per Dolby. If there is nothing from the subwoofer in a 5.1 speaker setup and you know you are using the aac track (presuming that your amp hooked up to the atv cannot pass thru AC3) you might want to raise the crossover point of the sub so it picks up the lows as there is no dedicated LFE channel.

Edit: Well actually you can playback AC3 in iTunes as long as you have your mac connected optically to a AC3 DD 5.1 capable device (much like the atv). However just normally through the macs speakers you get ... nothing. That is where the aac dpl2 track comes in.

http://www.ilounge.com/index.php/articles/comments/playing-back-movies-with-ac3-audio-in-itunes/

That worked. Got a chapter with AAC for primary track and AC3 the other and now both play just ok on iTunes and ATV 3.

Now just to be very clear, if I want to have english and portuguese audio (5.1) , I will have to have 3 audio tracks as below?
1. AAC for english primary (5.0)
2. AC3 for english (5.1)
3. AC3 for Portuguese (5.1)

Another question is: I'm in general using Mixdown set to 6-channel discrete. Is that ok or I should use Dolby Pro Logic II?

dynaflash
Jul 12, 2013, 12:10 PM
The aac track should be DPL2. The appletv borks 6 channel discreet aac into a weird 3.0 mix.

Again refer to the presets stock setup which mirrors (and in fact was reverse engineered from) the iTunes movie audio setup.

1. aac dpl2
2. AC3 6 channel (5.1)
3 +.... any alternative audio tracks you may want.

The atv will default to the first two sensing which to use based on what it detects from the optical out as far as your sound system. Alternative track beyond the first two will have to be selected manually from the hud display on the atv interface.

----------

Now just to be very clear, if I want to have english and portuguese audio (5.1) , I will have to have 3 audio tracks as below?
1. AAC for english primary (5.0)
2. AC3 for english (5.1)
3. AC3 for Portuguese (5.1)

Well, the portuguese track will work on the atv provided you are hooked up to an ac3 compatible sound system. But probably not on your mac unless you have it hooked up as per the article I quoted above. If you want to be sure do the same as the first two english tracks with the portuguese track if you want it to work for both.

dante.martins
Jul 12, 2013, 12:13 PM
That worked. Got a chapter with AAC for primary track and AC3 the other and now both play just ok on iTunes and ATV 3.

Now just to be very clear, if I want to have english and portuguese audio (5.1) , I will have to have 3 audio tracks as below?
1. AAC for english primary (5.0)
2. AC3 for english (5.1)
3. AC3 for Portuguese (5.1)

Another question is: I'm in general using Mixdown set to 6-channel discrete. Is that ok or I should use Dolby Pro Logic II?

Dynaflash,
Forget about last question you already answered. DPL2 is 5.0 not 5.1.

priitv8
Jul 14, 2013, 10:50 AM
Now just to be very clear, if I want to have english and portuguese audio (5.1) , I will have to have 3 audio tracks as below?
1. AAC for english primary (5.0)
2. AC3 for english (5.1)
3. AC3 for Portuguese (5.1)Well, the portuguese track will work on the atv provided you are hooked up to an ac3 compatible sound system. But probably not on your mac unless you have it hooked up as per the article I quoted above. If you want to be sure do the same as the first two english tracks with the portuguese track if you want it to work for both.To create a perfectly iTunes/iOS-compatible soundtrack, you'd want to encode the tracks as follows:
1. AAC for english primary (5.0)
2. AC3 for english (5.1)
3. AAC for Portuguese (5.0)
4. AC3 for Portuguese (5.1)
This way you will be able to play all available languages on iPhone/iPad/AppleTV and also pass AC3 5.1 through to digital out on AppleTV.

whsbuss
Aug 25, 2013, 05:10 PM
Nope, just updated my key (and version) today by doing the above. When the key expires, you will get a message saying it has expired and you need register your product to continue (and if I remember correctly, you are also provided a purchase button). But honestly, it's worth the purchase price and it's good to support the developer. I was just about ready to purchase it myself and then decided to with streaming instead of ripping. So I keep it up to date, but no longer use it much.

I just downloaded the latest (for the 1st time) version of MakeMKV. Seems to work with asking for a key.

mic j
Aug 25, 2013, 06:53 PM
I just downloaded the latest (for the 1st time) version of MakeMKV. Seems to work with asking for a key.
Yes, you need the latest key for MakeMKV to work with BR's. But the key is posted on the MakeMKV forum. Just copy and paste it into the program dialog box. It is good for about 30 days (it will tell you when it is expired). Then just go back to the forum and get the new key.

whsbuss
Aug 26, 2013, 06:21 AM
Yes, you need the latest key for MakeMKV to work with BR's. But the key is posted on the MakeMKV forum. Just copy and paste it into the program dialog box. It is good for about 30 days (it will tell you when it is expired). Then just go back to the forum and get the new key.

Thanks