PDA

View Full Version : Handbrake keeps crashing




rbrian
Aug 12, 2013, 08:41 AM
It was working OK, got through over 300 encodes, then crashed with 135 left in the queue. When I reload the queue, it crashes the moment I press start, again and again. I don't want to have to queue them all up again, is there any other solution? I have the latest version, so I can't update, I've tried restarting my Mac, but that doesn't make any difference.

Mac mini 2011, OS 10.8.4, Handbrake 0.9.9 x86_64.

I tried to attach the crash log, but it seems 51000 characters is more than will fit in a single post.



dynaflash
Aug 12, 2013, 10:45 AM
No clue why its crashing however what I would do is launch it. then go to your queue and grab the first movie (which would be the first encode when you hit start) and move it further down your queue, maybe even by just one or alternatively remove it from your queue. Then hit start. If it doesn't crash its an issue with that specific file.

----------

I tried to attach the crash log, but it seems 51000 characters is more than will fit in a single post.

Post your crash log on pastebin.com and link to it here.

dynaflash
Aug 12, 2013, 10:57 AM
I have the latest version, so I can't update,
Then you are running 0.9.9, you could try updating to a nightly if the steps above do not help.

Mrbobb
Aug 12, 2013, 02:44 PM
My handbrake is flaky too, both Mac and Windows versions.

I have heard handbrake for a long time, they never got passed the Alpha? What gives?

What other good commercial (stable) converters are available out there, that doesn't require a second mortgage?

rbrian
Aug 13, 2013, 03:08 AM
I tried moving the first file down the queue, but neither dragging nor right-clicking did anything.

In the end I just emptied the queue and started again, this time with a smaller queue, so if it crashes again I'll lose less. I didn't want to waste all that time, but since I'd been ripping faster than transcoding I ran out of space on my scratch drives, so it was worth it to get everything moving again.

Thanks for your help anyway.

dynaflash
Aug 13, 2013, 01:00 PM
In the end I just emptied the queue and started again, this time with a smaller queue, so if it crashes again I'll lose less.
Why not just delete the item from the queue that was causing the crash instead of the whole thing ?

rbrian
Aug 18, 2013, 12:11 PM
Why not just delete the item from the queue that was causing the crash instead of the whole thing ?

Mostly because I didn't think of it... But if I couldn't move items in the queue, I might not have been able to delete them either. I'll bear it in mind for the next crash.