PDA

View Full Version : Port Forwarding IP Camera - AirportExtreme or Cable modem/router?




acrafton
Aug 17, 2013, 12:06 PM
Hey. I am setting up several Foscam IP cameras at my house. . .all is well from within the network. I want to be able to access them while away and in order to do this I need to use port forwarding. I have them configured like this:

Camera1<--wireless-->AirportExtreme<--wired-->VerizionFiosActiontec router

So where exactly do I set up port forwarding? The ActionTec or the AirportExtreme? Or do I need to connect the Camera wirelessly to the ActionTec?

Thanks
Adam



chazman88
Aug 17, 2013, 03:57 PM
Port forwarding would be done in the router that connects to the Internet.

Then you would access your device by entering your public/external IP address (or a dynamic web address that you setup) followed by the port you had chosen to be open.

Eg. 123.123.123.123:81 could then be setup in your router to access your internal address 192.168.1.101:80, 123.123.123.123:82 could access your internal address 192.168.1.102:80 etc etc

Weaselboy
Aug 18, 2013, 10:16 AM
Hey. I am setting up several Foscam IP cameras at my house. . .all is well from within the network. I want to be able to access them while away and in order to do this I need to use port forwarding. I have them configured like this:

Camera1<--wireless-->AirportExtreme<--wired-->VerizionFiosActiontec router

So where exactly do I set up port forwarding? The ActionTec or the AirportExtreme? Or do I need to connect the Camera wirelessly to the ActionTec?

Thanks
Adam

It depends. Typically in a setup like yours where you have two routers running back to back, one of those routers will be configured in "bridge mode" to pass through all traffic to the other router. The router that is not in bridge mode would be the one you need to do the port forwarding on.