PDA

View Full Version : Garageband/Logic Compatability




nathanclarke
Aug 23, 2013, 05:20 AM
Hi, when opening a garageband project in Logic, do all the settings remain the same ie: volumes, panning etc.

I record and mix in garageband but the guy mastering will be using Logic

Thanks in advance



steve-p
Aug 23, 2013, 09:16 AM
In my limited experience with half a dozen projects, everything stays exactly the same. I have not done this very many times because I only use Logic Pro nowadays.

nathanclarke
Aug 23, 2013, 09:56 AM
Many Thanks for your reply. That'll do for me. Cheers