PDA

View Full Version : All TV episodes not showing up in grid view




MoodyM
Aug 23, 2013, 12:03 PM
I've got 20 seasons of Top Gear all converted and waiting to be added to iTunes. They exist on my external HD, so when I drag them in to iTunes I hold in Alt/Option, so they stay there.

If I drag in the folders for seasons 1 through 13, all episodes show up, and if I select the show in iTunes I see "tabs/buttons" for Season 1, Season 2, etc etc. Pic here: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/2213114/2013-08-23_18-05-00.jpg

However if I drag season 1 through 14 (or more), only season 1 shows up in iTunes grid view. However all episodes/season show up in List view, and all are available on my Apple TV.

If I drag just, say, season 14 through 20, they add fine. But if I then add 1 through 13, again only 1 season shows in Grid view.

In all cases the correct number of "New" episodes shows on the blue banner on the cover (i.e "99+").

Top Gear generally has about 6 to 10 episodes per season.

I have exactly the same problem with The Simpsons.

All my other shows added fine. Just The Simpsons and Top Gear had issues. I doubt it's a co-incidence those are the only 2 shows I have with hundreds of episodes and 20+ seasons each. It's almost as if iTunes has some kind of limit…

Running iTunes 11.0.5 and OS X 10.8.4.



ZeRoLiMiT
Aug 23, 2013, 01:29 PM
You don't have them organize for

Season 1
Season 2
ect...

it happen to me also.

MoodyM
Aug 23, 2013, 01:31 PM
Yes I do, they all have their metadata tagged perfectly. If I add them 1 season at a time, they show up in iTunes perfectly. It just seems that at some point, there are "too many" and iTunes stops showing them.

As I said, if I look at them in List view, or on the Apple TV, they are there, with correct tags, etc.

ZeRoLiMiT
Aug 23, 2013, 01:37 PM
I have all the seasons of the simpsons and they are all working take a pic of how the meta is tag in itunes

bushido
Aug 24, 2013, 02:58 AM
seasons of one show get combined in grid view and if u click on the cover art u can pick the season on the little tap

MoodyM
Aug 24, 2013, 03:42 AM
Thanks guys, solved the mystery! I think, after 15 seasons, there are too many to show at once, so if I click where it says "No Season" or "Season 1" or whatever, I get a drop down to select any of the other 20+ season!