PDA

View Full Version : Changing MAC Address




ctbuzzy
Aug 23, 2013, 12:15 PM
Looked around for this, couldn't find anything on point.

Anyway, I'm trying to change the WiFi MAC address on my MacBook Pro, Mountain Lion. I figured out the terminal commands & got it changed, but every time I do it it automatically kills my Internet connection. I stay connected to the router, but I lose Internet. I have to reboot to regain my connection, & that of course resets the MAC address.

Is there a step I'm missing?

Before anyone asks - because they always do - no, you won't be helping me do anything nefarious. I was able to spoof the MAC address on my PC & I want to be able to do the same on my Mac.

Thanks!



SDub90
Aug 23, 2013, 12:20 PM
After changing the MAC address, have you tried renewing the DHCP lease?

ctbuzzy
Aug 23, 2013, 01:01 PM
Thanks, but I can't complete that task once I've changed the MAC address. The WiFi connection gets stuck on "No IP Address" or "Self-Assigned IP Address" with a yellow light & I get no connection. I can renew the lease just fine if I don't change the MAC address.

Kornelis
Aug 24, 2013, 05:34 AM
You first need to disable, but not switch off your Wi-Fi adapter:

sudo /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/Apple80211.framework/Versions/Current/Resources/airport -z

After this change the MAC address and than reactivate the Wi-FI interface again:

sudo /usr/sbin/networksetup -setairportpower en1 on

I guess your Wi-FI interface is en1, I'm not sure for a Mac Pro. I have an Air, so for me it is en0

meme1255
Aug 24, 2013, 07:03 AM
I use this setup:
/System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/Apple80211.framework/Versions/Current/Resources/airport -z linked as airport -z

1. sudo airport -z
2. sudo ifconfig en1 ether NEW_MAC_ADRESS
3. done, just reconnect

ctbuzzy
Aug 24, 2013, 08:15 AM
Thanks! Kornelis, it worked like a charm.

JinLong
May 26, 2014, 05:01 AM
I did this procedure and then checked it using the command "ifconfig en0 |grep ether" which show the new mac address i chose. So it seems all good but i went to System preferences > Network > Advanced.. and it's still show the real mac address!! is that normal?