PDA

View Full Version : ATV 1 and XBMC frodo




theslaz
Sep 21, 2013, 11:04 AM
Just finished jailbreaking to ATV 2ís and was successful in installing XBMC Frodo. Have a older ATV 1; and was curious wether XBMC frodo can be installed on it. I have Eden (ver 11 ) on it; but it just seems that I canít get it to upgrade to Frodo. Is this even possible? And if it is; could someone point me in the right direction?
The ATV is Ver 3.0.1

Thanks



dynaflash
Sep 26, 2013, 01:04 PM
I am running XBMC (linux) Frodo 12.2 on three atv 1s. Works great.

theslaz
Sep 26, 2013, 04:07 PM
Thanks for your reply. Could you please tell me how you did this; or point me in the right direction?

dynaflash
Sep 26, 2013, 05:27 PM
yeah, I can but am running out the door. I used the AtvCloner app with the correct drive images which I can't post yet til I get back.

Alternatively there is Crystalbuntu. Will post back in a couple hrs.

theslaz
Sep 29, 2013, 11:11 AM
Well I tried both. Had partial success with both. ATV cloner gave me XBMC; but did not give me Frodo. Gave me Eden again!

Tried Crystalbuntu; it worked; gave me Frodo; but I have to boot my ATV from the usb stick in order to get it. I was assuming that it would be embedded in the ATV interface.

Is there something that Iím doing wrong?

dynaflash
Sep 29, 2013, 08:37 PM
Well I tried both. Had partial success with both. ATV cloner gave me XBMC; but did not give me Frodo. Gave me Eden again!
Thats because I never posted a xbmc linux frodo image. I have one and will try to get it posted tonight.

theslaz
Oct 2, 2013, 05:47 AM
Well; I tried loading a Frodo image with the Atv-usb creator. It loaded; but, when I tried to open Xbmc in ATV; an error message came up stating that it was unable to load the image. Obvisiouly the wrong Frodo image for the ATV. Will continue searching!

theslaz
Oct 2, 2013, 07:56 AM
Okay. Iíll wait for you. Tired of searching!!

Thanks

dynaflash
Oct 2, 2013, 09:05 AM
Okay. Iíll wait for you. Tired of searching!!

Thanks

Hang on, the one I have spun up is Frodo 12.1 but I can image 12.2 yet today. Will get back to you on it.

wiredup72
Oct 2, 2013, 09:23 AM
I don't want to thread derail, but does running frodo and xbmc on the atv1 use less power than the factory setup?
This thread made me dig mine out of my closet, but then I remembered how much idle power suck this unit used compared to my ATV2.

dynaflash
Oct 2, 2013, 09:43 AM
does running frodo and xbmc on the atv1 use less power than the factory setup?
As far as I know power consumption is about the same, that said its possible at idle its a bit less, since the linux os uses very little cpu compared to the stock atv os x based setup.

wiredup72
Oct 2, 2013, 09:49 AM
Thanks.
I figured the linux should be able to idle slightly lower, I was just wondering if anyone had experience. I should try it anyway and measure the current draw.

theslaz
Oct 11, 2013, 09:46 PM
Still looking for the proper image to load Frodo. Seems everything I try gives me Eden.

help!

dynaflash
Oct 14, 2013, 11:08 AM
Sorry, real life intervened, I have to 0 out my free space and dd the image and get it up to my dropbox. probably be wednesday before I can do it. Its running Frodo 12.2 and its used daily. No issues.

dynaflash
Oct 14, 2013, 12:12 PM
Until then you can try Sam Nazarkos Crystalbuntu 2.0 which appears to have Frodo on it if you haven't already tried.

http://www.crystalbuntu.com

theslaz
Oct 14, 2013, 01:04 PM
Until then you can try Sam Nazarkos Crystalbuntu 2.0 which appears to have Frodo on it if you haven't already tried.

http://www.crystalbuntu.com

That was one of the first images that I tried. Its been awhile since I tried it; but I think that I had to always boot of the usb stick if I wanted to use Xbmc. Not what I was wanting!

dynaflash
Oct 14, 2013, 01:48 PM
*shrug* well, ... I will get my image made up in the next day or two. Will post here.

theslaz
Oct 14, 2013, 03:03 PM
*shrug* well, ... I will get my image made up in the next day or two. Will post here.
Thanx. Would be muchly appreciated!

dynaflash
Oct 15, 2013, 10:57 AM
It appears I do have a Frodo 12.1 image made up already. Sorry.

Its here https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/29510955/Linux_XBMC_Frodo_beta2.img.gz

I will be imaging up my Frodo 12.2 install as well but if you want to get going on that one feel free. I can tell you how to update it to 12.2 via ssh (my linux installs have an entire xbmc build environment on them).

If you don't have it you will need my AtvCloner recovery.img so it boots right to the hard drive. Looks like you do though as you have used my Eden image successfully.

theslaz
Oct 15, 2013, 08:42 PM
It appears I do have a Frodo 12.1 image made up already. Sorry.

Its here https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/29510955/Linux_XBMC_Frodo_beta2.img.gz

I will be imaging up my Frodo 12.2 install as well but if you want to get going on that one feel free. I can tell you how to update it to 12.2 via ssh (my linux installs have an entire xbmc build environment on them).

If you don't have it you will need my AtvCloner recovery.img so it boots right to the hard drive. Looks like you do though as you have used my Eden image successfully.

Thank you. In reading the instructions; it says that a second Hd should be used. I donít have a extra 2 1/2 inch HD lying around; so Iíll have to purchase one. Once I do that; Iíll try your image and let you know.

Thanks

dynaflash
Oct 16, 2013, 10:00 AM
Thank you. In reading the instructions; it says that a second Hd should be used. I donít have a extra 2 1/2 inch HD lying around; so Iíll have to purchase one. Once I do that; Iíll try your image and let you know.

Thanks
Er, what instructions ? You can just use your existing stock 40 or 160 GB drive. Where are you getting these "instructions" ?

theslaz
Oct 16, 2013, 12:34 PM
I looked for instructions on how to load the image and I found this site: iclarified.com. This is what it had to say right at the beginning "You will also need a usb harddrive enclosure to attach the original and new 2.5 IDE drive to your computerĒ. In searching for a new Hd; I found that they are not that easy to be had; and a bit expensive. Than I thought; why not just over right the old one and use it. However; I didnít want to do that until I heard back from you. Now I know, and that is what I will do.

Thanks
Iíll let you know how it goes.

dynaflash
Oct 16, 2013, 12:55 PM
I looked for instructions on how to load the image and I found this site: iclarified.com. This is what it had to say right at the beginning "You will also need a usb harddrive enclosure to attach the original and new 2.5 IDE drive to your computer”. In searching for a new Hd; I found that they are not that easy to be had; and a bit expensive. Than I thought; why not just over right the old one and use it. However; I didn’t want to do that until I heard back from you. Now I know, and that is what I will do.

Thanks
I’ll let you know how it goes.

Yes, just use your original drive. remember its going to want a stock efi.img, my recovery and linux image. If you need my recovery image here is a link to it

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/29510955/AtvCloner_Linux_recovery.dmg.zip

User your stock efi. You use my recovery image as its how the atv natively boots into the linux partition.

Note: you do not use a boot.img like you do for the stock setup.

theslaz
Oct 16, 2013, 03:43 PM
Yes, just use your original drive. remember its going to want a stock efi.img, my recovery and linux image. If you need my recovery image here is a link to it

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/29510955/AtvCloner_Linux_recovery.dmg.zip

User your stock efi. You use my recovery image as its how the atv natively boots into the linux partition.

Note: you do not use a boot.img like you do for the stock setup.

All ready to go; just not to sure on the ďstock.efiĒ. I created a ďboot.efiĒ from the ATV 1. Is this file the same as the stock.efi that you refer to. Donít want to screw anything up!

theslaz
Oct 16, 2013, 04:30 PM
yeah, I can but am running out the door. I used the AtvCloner app with the correct drive images which I can't post yet til I get back.

Alternatively there is Crystalbuntu. Will post back in a couple hrs.

Finally clued into what Iím supposed to be doing here. However; it seems that I canít get AtvCloner to save my boot image. Therefore i canít load it into AtvCloner with your recovery image and Xbmc image. Iíve tried about six times; it shows that it is working and says that it has completed; but the image files are no were to be found!
Any ideas?

theslaz
Oct 16, 2013, 07:27 PM
Success. I think!!!
Didnít realize that all I would get is Xbmc. Thought that it would be embedded into the Atv program. Shows what I know. Will play with it for awhile. May put the Atv back to itís original format; or go out and buy a new one and leave this just for Xbmc.

dynaflash
Oct 16, 2013, 08:03 PM
Success. I think!!!
Didnít realize that all I would get is Xbmc. Thought that it would be embedded into the Atv program. Shows what I know. Will play with it for awhile. May put the Atv back to itís original format; or go out and buy a new one and leave this just for Xbmc.

Correct, its native linux xbmc. thats it. It squeezes the most out of the atv 1 plus chd .

The default skin I have there is pecinko's excellent quartz skin which largely mirrors the best atv stock ui (yeah, I worked a bit with him).

If you are running the chd chip the atv 1 with this distro will eat up an atv 3 all day long. Lol, I know cause I have one in its box in the closet!.

There are a few things about this you might want to know how to operate etc. Like it automounts the Media partition to your mac for easy drag and drop content transfer to the atv 1's internal drive. etc. There is an extreme amount of flexibility imo in this setup though that said ( I am a big fan of apple's ease of use ui) thanks to imo the default Quartz skin. I tried hard to make it out of the box as much like the apple ui with the power of the linux backend and xbmc media flexibility.

Let me know what I can help with in evaluating this distro.

As well if you want to ssh into the atv 1 and compile and install Frodo 12.2 ( you have 12.1) I can help you with that. Its only a few lines in your mac's terminal.

If you want a test (and presuming you have the crystalHD card installed) feed it a raw decrypted blu ray file ;) .

Then try it on an atv 3 (hint: it can't be done).

Have fun!

dynaflash
Oct 16, 2013, 08:14 PM
Just so you know .. anything that runs xbmc as an "appliance" on the stock atv os has a hideous disadvantage. ... frankly the stock atv os eats waaay to much ram. The Atv 1 only has 256 mb of ram. The stock atv OS uses almost that much simply to operate. So while an atv 1 on the stock os running xbmc *can* decode 1080p with the chd ... it cannot render it to display ... so it downscales it to 720p at best, at worst about 544p.

That's why running a stripped linux lean os behind xbmc leaves plenty of ram to decode and render to display true 1080p at up to 60 fps and beyond. In short, the chd does all of the heavy lifting. That with a very light skin on xbmc means the system is very responsive on all fronts.

GMunroe
Oct 26, 2013, 07:55 PM
I just repurposed my old ATV1 as well, using the OpenELEC and the BCM970015 Crystal HD. $30 hardware upgrade and it is my favorite media device again. No issues whatsoever. Well worth the upgrade for anyone on the fence.

It still eats 48% of the stock RAM at any one time, but it feels much more responsive than running under the official AppleTV install.

theslaz
Oct 27, 2013, 09:29 AM
Well my experience with Xbmc on my Atv was not a good one. As was pointed out; Xbmc turned out to be a memory hog. Nothing would work properly and of course; nothing would play properly. I made the decision to revert the Atv back to itís original format. Tried, and it did not work. Will look for help in another post on this forum. Iím sure; Iím doing something wrong!

dynaflash
Oct 28, 2013, 02:01 PM
Well my experience with Xbmc on my Atv was not a good one. As was pointed out; Xbmc turned out to be a memory hog. Nothing would work properly and of course; nothing would play properly. I made the decision to revert the Atv back to itís original format. Tried, and it did not work. Will look for help in another post on this forum. Iím sure; Iím doing something wrong!

Well, did you use the atvcloner distro ? I am looking at top on the same distro via ssh and it uses about 24 % cpu (much less than the stock os x software). ? Confused why it didn't work well for you or at least better than stock.

I presume you are using a chd card for video playback ? If not yes, xbmc will use up all of the cpu as it cannot access the built in nvidia geoforcego 7300 to handle video decoding which means its actually less efficient than the stock atv 1 os (as all video decoding is done just on the cpu). With the chd card you should have no issues running xbmc (linux) on 1080p.