PDA

View Full Version : 4k Seiki 39" TV display corruption flashing on bottom half of screen




obrienmd
Sep 28, 2013, 01:25 PM
I've been able to get my 2013 MBA (i5/HD5000/128/8GB) hooked up to the Seiki 39" 4k TV and the signal accepted at 4k (14hz, which is fine as this is just for coding work), I get corruption on the bottom half of the screen flashing on and off at 3840x2160@14hz.

Any ideas to resolve? I have tried both active and passive MDP to HDMI adapters. Everything works fine at 1080p with either adapter, and the behavior is exactly the same at 4k with either adapter.

http://i.imgur.com/KY7fN11.jpg



Mrbobb
Sep 29, 2013, 12:38 AM
Obviously the display is too good!

ElectronGuru
Sep 29, 2013, 12:50 AM
Wow! Internal MBA display is off/closed?

Y So Jelly
Sep 29, 2013, 01:56 AM
Intredasting.. how does it respond in Winblows? At 4k, text size would be hilarious.

The-Pro
Sep 29, 2013, 05:54 AM
im amazed at how cheap this tv is. I didnt think it were possible to make 4k tvs for under 1000 yet, the 50" models is under 1000 too.

Anyway.
I just read there is a firmware upgrade available. But I dont know for what or what it fixes.
here are the instructions:
[FIRMWARE UPDATE INSTRUCTIONS]
1. Download firmware from Seiki site (seikidigital.com/support/downloads.php)
2. Unzip firmware to FAT32 formatted USB stick
3. Put the thumb drive in USB port 1 (bottom of TV)
4. Turn the TV on
5. On your remote press the "menu" button
6. Then on your remote press "0" 4 times, that will take you into the service menu.
7. In the service menu choose the software upgrade option
7. Screen will display upgrade animation
8. Patiently wait for the upgrade to finish
9. Turn off TV when finished
10. Disconnect thumb drive

I also read something about the HDMI 1.4 plug in the TV not being able to support a high enough bandwidth at 4K and the TV should have HDMI 2.0. Dont know how relevant that is :D

Mac.User
Sep 29, 2013, 12:13 PM
My Retina does that under 10.9 sometimes. but not under 10.8 I think it may be a video driver issue.

obrienmd
Sep 30, 2013, 03:40 PM
I have tried with internal display both off and on, same result.

There's no firmware update for the 39".

Haven't tried Windows, boot camp sounds like a waste of a few hours of my life... Is it reversible easily?

obrienmd
Sep 30, 2013, 04:01 PM
Hmm, turns out I missed the firmware update. I completed it, with same result. Ugh. So beautiful, so unusable.

MacPoulet
Sep 30, 2013, 04:45 PM
Can the Air even drive a 4K monitor? I thought it had a less powerful Thunderbolt controller than other macs? http://arstechnica.com/apple/2011/07/latest-macbook-air-features-half-sized-sff-thunderbolt-controller/

Also found this: http://www.extremetech.com/gaming/157319-asus-4k-monitor-is-just-4k-but-dont-get-too-excited-your-computer-isnt-powerful-enough-to-use-it which would imply that the MBA doesn't have the graphics chops to run that screen, or that any Apple laptop would.

Maybe we really do need Thunderbolt 2 for these things?

obrienmd
Sep 30, 2013, 07:49 PM
HDMI 1.4, which the adapter (passive or active) should provide from TB, should work with 4k @ refresh rates up to 24hz.

EthanNixon
Oct 1, 2013, 12:14 AM
Can the Air even drive a 4K monitor? I thought it had a less powerful Thunderbolt controller than other macs? http://arstechnica.com/apple/2011/07/latest-macbook-air-features-half-sized-sff-thunderbolt-controller/

Also found this: http://www.extremetech.com/gaming/157319-asus-4k-monitor-is-just-4k-but-dont-get-too-excited-your-computer-isnt-powerful-enough-to-use-it which would imply that the MBA doesn't have the graphics chops to run that screen, or that any Apple laptop would.

Maybe we really do need Thunderbolt 2 for these things?

They are using a MacBook for their demo...smh

Thunderbolt has way more than enough bandwidth for a 4K monitor, on any Macbook. I suspect the issue is in an Intel driver or with the HDMI adapter.

MacPoulet
Oct 1, 2013, 02:02 PM
They are using a MacBook for their demo...smh

Thunderbolt has way more than enough bandwidth for a 4K monitor, on any Macbook. I suspect the issue is in an Intel driver or with the HDMI adapter.

Yes, but the resolution is scaled from 2560X1600 and they say that it runs like crap. And that's plugged into a rMBP with a dedicated video card.

omvs
Oct 1, 2013, 02:35 PM
Did you try running it without the internal display (close lid mode?)

I ran into a corruption problem when trying with my coworker's mac mini 2012 if there were two monitors connected - apparently the drivers couldn't handle that wide of a merge display (3840 + 2560). My 2011 mac mini work fine (AMD 6630), but you have a similar video set to the other mini (Intel)

Thx for others pointing out there's a firmware update! Hopefully this will fix the issue where it won't do 4k after about a week, and needs to be physically unplugged and replugged. Kinda annoying....

obrienmd
Oct 1, 2013, 03:39 PM
Yes, but the resolution is scaled from 2560X1600 and they say that it runs like crap. And that's plugged into a rMBP with a dedicated video card.

You should see our Retina Macbook Pro 15 drive this 4k display. It works perfectly, in conjunction with the internal display as well.

obrienmd
Oct 1, 2013, 04:00 PM
Did you try running it without the internal display (close lid mode?)

I ran into a corruption problem when trying with my coworker's mac mini 2012 if there were two monitors connected - apparently the drivers couldn't handle that wide of a merge display (3840 + 2560). My 2011 mac mini work fine (AMD 6630), but you have a similar video set to the other mini (Intel)

Thx for others pointing out there's a firmware update! Hopefully this will fix the issue where it won't do 4k after about a week, and needs to be physically unplugged and replugged. Kinda annoying....

Tried with internal display closed, no go. Thanks for the suggestion!

MacPoulet
Oct 1, 2013, 04:21 PM
You should see our Retina Macbook Pro 15 drive this 4k display. It works perfectly, in conjunction with the internal display as well.

Interesting. And it's running it at native resolution?

And yes, I would love to see that thing run, especially in an edit suite.

I still think the MBA isn't powerful enough to run it, but it's just a guess. Let's hope I'm wrong.

obrienmd
Oct 1, 2013, 07:14 PM
Interesting. And it's running it at native resolution?
Yup, works great! 30hz though.

I still think the MBA isn't powerful enough to run it, but it's just a guess. Let's hope I'm wrong.
HD 5000 on Haswell should run 4k just fine per Intel specs, via DP (30hz, maybe even 60hz I don't recall) or HDMI 1.4 (24hz).

omvs
Oct 2, 2013, 05:41 PM
Tried with internal display closed, no go. Thanks for the suggestion!

Since you can drive just fine with another machine, hopefully its just a driver issue. Maybe 10.9 will fix.... If HD4000 can drive 4k successfully, the HD5000 should be able to do it.

obrienmd
Oct 2, 2013, 06:50 PM
Since you can drive just fine with another machine, hopefully its just a driver issue. Maybe 10.9 will fix.... If HD4000 can drive 4k successfully, the HD5000 should be able to do it.

Indeed. Hoping that's the case!

Y So Jelly
Oct 2, 2013, 11:19 PM
Since you can drive just fine with another machine, hopefully its just a driver issue. Maybe 10.9 will fix.... If HD4000 can drive 4k successfully, the HD5000 should be able to do it.

Yep.. well that's intel is claiming anyway.


http://www.notebookcheck.net/uploads/tx_nbc2/haswell_graphics_03.png

obrienmd
Oct 6, 2013, 05:38 PM
Well, crap... Installed latest DP release of Mavericks and it's the same story. Hoping I have a bad MBA, anyone have the ability to give this a shot with a 4k TV at 15hz with SwitchresX?

sporklift
Oct 14, 2013, 12:44 PM
I have the same issue with 50" Seiki display. Tried two 2013 Macbook Air machines (i7/8GB RAM/256GB disk) under Mountain Lion. Mavericks was of no help either.

I did try booting a Linux live distro, which did work properly with native 3840x2160 resolution. This appears to confirm that the issue lies somewhere in software.

All my testing was done with lid open. I have also tried some intermediate resolutions (between 2560x1600 and 3840x2160). Curiously enough, the closer I got to 2560x1600, the smaller was the corrupt part of screen.

Jeffus
Jan 14, 2014, 08:14 PM
I'm having the exact same problems. The bottom half the screen is flashing/blinking/corrupted/striped with my mid-2013 Macbook Air. I'm running 10.8 with the pixel clock patch:

https://code.google.com/p/mac-pixel-clock-patch/wiki/Documentation

If anyone gets 4k 3840x2160 to work, I would love some feedback! Thanks!

cohiba88
Jan 16, 2014, 09:52 AM
I have the same half screen flicker. I found that closing the lid and restarting the computer will solve this issue. But frequently after 1-2 hours of use the screen would just shut off.

I managed to get only 15Hz working using the active adapter. This was with Switchresx and a custom resolution: (This can be pasted in)

PowerStrip timing parameters:
3840x2160=3840,117,388,505,2160,3,5,13,158500,1

Generic timing details for 3840x2160:
HFP=117 HSW=388 HBP=505 kHz=32 VFP=3 VSW=5 VBP=13 Hz=14

VESA detailed timing details:
PClk=158500.00 H.Active=3840 H.Blank=1010 H.Offset=101 HSW=388 V.Active=2160 V.Blank=21 V.Offset=3 VSW=5

# XFree86 modeline parameters:
Modeline "3840x2160" 158.500 3840 3957 4345 4850 2160 2163 2168 2181 +hsync +vsync


When I try to increase the Hz to 16 or anything higher, switchresx will show it as being inactive.

This is a wonderful display, I wish it could work at 30Hz, as 15 is very slow and similar in experience to a USB-VGA adapter, or like using Terminal services / Citrix.

uxperts
Feb 17, 2014, 06:07 PM
I have a simiiar problem on my MacBook Air 2013 (HD5000); I got it running with 30Hz even with a little patch (https://code.google.com/r/douglas-mac-pixel-clock-patch/source/browse) from a thread in the forum http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1651886&page=2) but still have the display corruption like OP. I sometimes even get half the screen interlaced (left side) and right side green ... weird.

Especially weird - the MacBook Air (MBA) 2012 with Intel HD4000 has no such problems.

If anyone comes up with a solution ... Running 10.9.1 on both systems, interlace, hsync/vsync has no effect in SwitchResX

unfrostedpoptar
Feb 20, 2014, 04:12 PM
Darn. I have the 39" Seiki with my 15" rMBA and it's amazing! Picked up the TV for $500 on Black Friday from Sears. I'd like to switch to a 13" MBA since the rMBP is a bit heavy to carry around all the time.

According to Apple, it's not supported: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT6008

So, what's the rumor on when the next MBA will come out, which I'd assume would work?

David

uxperts
Feb 21, 2014, 02:45 PM
Yes, officially does not work. But it does. Weird though, because both Mac Mini (2012?) and MBA 2012 seem to function just fine ... have a working MBA 2012 next to me. Maybe Mavericks 10.9.2 will bring some remedy (driver update), but I don't hold my breath ...

My opinion: It seems like a bargain, but ... just trash the display and move on, 30Hz is a real pain for some/most people anyway. I know a guy who did not even _notice_ the input lag on his Seiki SE39UY04 though.

f6a8y09fsduigf
May 16, 2014, 11:45 PM
Same problem with Dell P2815Q

I just got a 4k Dell P2815Q and have the exact same problem. My 2013 Haswell MBA 11" works fine with 24" and 30" displays via MiniDP -> DP. However when I use the MBA with the Dell, I get the same corruption. Testing the P2815Q with my 2011 iMac with the same cable it just works, boom, no SwitchresX, no reboots no nuthin'.

Here's another post that has the same problem: https://discussions.apple.com/message/25202365#25202365

Here's a screenshot from the MBA attempting to drive the Dell:

http://s29.postimg.org/8wxsuhljp/11_mba_4k_corrupt_small.png