PDA

View Full Version : iOS 6 issue, do not upgrade




foxnews1
Sep 28, 2013, 06:53 PM
I upgraded my ATV3 to 6 and noticed that remote functions of holding menu or Select buttons did not work anymore. These functions are important. Holding memu exits all the way out from many levels deep within netflix. Holding Select enable/disable CC.

luckily, Apple is still signing 5.3, and I was able to restore to 5.3. Otherwise, this issue is a deal breaker for me.

Just a warning.



KeithJenner
Sep 28, 2013, 07:16 PM
I upgraded my ATV3 to 6 and noticed that remote functions of holding menu or Select buttons did not work anymore. These functions are important. Holding memu exits all the way out from many levels deep within netflix. Holding Select enable/disable CC.

luckily, Apple is still signing 5.3, and I was able to restore to 5.3. Otherwise, this issue is a deal breaker for me.

Just a warning.

I've upgraded and haven't noticed any issues.

priitv8
Sep 29, 2013, 04:53 AM
I occasionally see menu overlaying my playing movie (when I press MENU to exit playback). Only restart helps to fix this. Anybody seeing this?

slothrob
Sep 29, 2013, 06:19 AM
I upgraded my ATV3 to 6 and noticed that remote functions of holding menu or Select buttons did not work anymore. These functions are important. Holding memu exits all the way out from many levels deep within netflix. Holding Select enable/disable CC.

luckily, Apple is still signing 5.3, and I was able to restore to 5.3. Otherwise, this issue is a deal breaker for me.

Just a warning.
This is not a problem with 6.0, these functions still work on my machine.

It must be a problem with your installation. Make sure you have updated to the second version of 6.0, try restarting your aTV, then restore if that didn't fix it.

foxnews1
Sep 29, 2013, 06:30 AM
This is not a problem with 6.0, these functions still work on my machine.

It must be a problem with your installation. Make sure you have updated to the second version of 6.0, try restarting your aTV, then restore if that didn't fix it.

I just installed it two days ago, which is after Apple removed and released a new one. it could be an upgrade on existing settings that causes some conflict/issue. I did reboot/reset ATV but it did not work either. anyway I am on 5.3 without any issues.

slothrob
Sep 29, 2013, 07:07 AM
I just installed it two days ago, which is after Apple removed and released a new one. it could be an upgrade on existing settings that causes some conflict/issue. I did reboot/reset ATV but it did not work either. anyway I am on 5.3 without any issues.
I just wanted to let you know that that wasn't a design "feature" of 6.0, simply a problem with your device.