PDA

View Full Version : imac g5 installed ram/is it the correct speed?


xolmusic
Dec 3, 2005, 01:15 PM
I managed to look into my system profiler and noticed that the ram that came stocked is pc2 4200 533mhz but i had them add additional ram before they sent it to me, but the extra ram in the system profiler says pc2 4200 - 444? is that 444 a sloer speed, and is that gonaa effect me being able to take advantage of the dual channel memory system, i was told that if you have the sam amount of ram in both slots that the ram bandwith creeps up to the powermac bandwith.

thanks, i hope i got the right stuff.

anybody, please reply

yenko
Dec 3, 2005, 01:55 PM
I managed to look into my system profiler and noticed that the ram that came stocked is pc2 4200 533mhz but i had them add additional ram before they sent it to me, but the extra ram in the system profiler says pc2 4200 - 444? is that 444 a sloer speed, and is that gonaa effect me being able to take advantage of the dual channel memory system, i was told that if you have the sam amount of ram in both slots that the ram bandwith creeps up to the powermac bandwith.

thanks, i hope i got the right stuff.

anybody, please reply
What do you mean by "creeps up to the powermac bandwidth"?:confused:
You got the right stuff. :)

CanadaRAM
Dec 3, 2005, 02:07 PM
I managed to look into my system profiler and noticed that the ram that came stocked is pc2 4200 533mhz but i had them add additional ram before they sent it to me, but the extra ram in the system profiler says pc2 4200 - 444? is that 444 a sloer speed, and is that gonaa effect me being able to take advantage of the dual channel memory system, i was told that if you have the sam amount of ram in both slots that the ram bandwith creeps up to the powermac bandwith.

If you ahve a PowerMac G5, you can only install RAM in pairs, so you have Dual-Channel by default. No other Mac that uses DDR-2 RAM supports Dual Channel.

The -444 in your system profiler refers to the Latency values of the module -- CAS Latency of 4 is accurate.

Note: Best if you tell us which model of Mac you have when posting

xolmusic
Dec 5, 2005, 11:16 AM
If you ahve a PowerMac G5, you can only install RAM in pairs, so you have Dual-Channel by default. No other Mac that uses DDR-2 RAM supports Dual Channel.

The -444 in your system profiler refers to the Latency values of the module -- CAS Latency of 4 is accurate.

Note: Best if you tell us which model of Mac you have when posting

So the "-444" in the description of the ram has nothing to so with the speed as in 533mhz?