PDA

View Full Version : WTB: Lombard


amacgenius
Dec 20, 2005, 05:12 PM
Minimum specs: 400mhz, 256mb RAM, 6gb HD, Battery, AC Adapter.

Name your price, and please post pictures if you have one, and we'll talk.

maya
Dec 20, 2005, 05:16 PM
Minimum specs: 400mhz, 256mb RAM, 6gb HD, Battery, AC Adapter.

Name your price, and please post pictures if you have one, and we'll talk.

I will sell you mine with the following specs:

G3 400MHz Processor
512 Ram
6GB HDD
8x DVD-ROM
AC Adapter
2 FW400 Ports
2 USB 1.1 Ports
Battery (used to have it, however cannot find it. Need to look around).
Original Box included (a little on the beaten side, movers did it though nothing was in the box at the time)

Working condition and no dead pixels. :)

How much are you willing to offer?

will post pictures if the price offered is good. :)

mjstew33
Dec 20, 2005, 05:19 PM
I will sell you mine with the following specs:

G3 400MHz Processor
512 Ram
6GB HDD
AC Adapter
2 FW400 Ports
2 USB 1.1 Ports
Battery (used to have it, however cannot find it. Need to look around).

Working condition and no dead pixels. :)

How much are you willing to offer?

will post pictures if the price offered is good. :)
If he doesn't buy, I'm all over it :D

amacgenius
Dec 20, 2005, 05:26 PM
I will sell you mine with the following specs:

G3 400MHz Processor
512 Ram
6GB HDD
8x DVD-ROM
AC Adapter
2 FW400 Ports
2 USB 1.1 Ports
Battery (used to have it, however cannot find it. Need to look around).

Working condition and no dead pixels. :)

How much are you willing to offer?

will post pictures if the price offered is good. :)

What's your asking price?
(I'm bad at pricing things, that's why I always ask for an asking price.)

maya
Dec 20, 2005, 05:34 PM
PM Sent. :)

ITASOR
Dec 20, 2005, 06:18 PM
I will sell you mine with the following specs:

G3 400MHz Processor
512 Ram
6GB HDD
8x DVD-ROM
AC Adapter
2 FW400 Ports
2 USB 1.1 Ports
Battery (used to have it, however cannot find it. Need to look around).
Original Box included (a little on the beaten side, movers did it though nothing was in the box at the time)

Working condition and no dead pixels. :)

How much are you willing to offer?

will post pictures if the price offered is good. :)

Is that a Lombard? I thought Pismo's were the first PBG3 to have FW400...

maya
Dec 20, 2005, 06:23 PM
Is that a Lombard? I thought Pismo's were the first PBG3 to have FW400...

There is little to no difference in the Lombard and Pismo models, except FireWire. The Pismo model is actually a little better since it has FireWire. :)

Link to PowerBook Lombard: http://www.lowendmac.com/pb2/lombard.shtml

ITASOR
Dec 20, 2005, 06:32 PM
There is little to no difference in the Lombard and Pismo models, except FireWire. The Pismo model is actually a little better since it has FireWire. :)

Link to PowerBook Lombard: http://www.lowendmac.com/pb2/lombard.shtml

Yup, didn't mean to sound rude or anything, I thought maybe you may not have realized or something. Pismo can run tiger natively, so they're definitely better. :)

maya
Dec 20, 2005, 06:34 PM
Yup, didn't mean to sound rude or anything, I thought maybe you may not have realized or something. Pismo can run tiger natively, so they're definitely better. :)

hehe

No offense taken, I know it is a better deal. I still have no clue what I should charge though for it. Care to help me out. :)

Warbrain
Dec 20, 2005, 06:34 PM
There is little to no difference in the Lombard and Pismo models, except FireWire. The Pismo model is actually a little better since it has FireWire. :)

Link to PowerBook Lombard: http://www.lowendmac.com/pb2/lombard.shtml

Not to mention the Airport space and faster processor...

MacCheetah3
Dec 20, 2005, 06:37 PM
Hi
There is little to no difference in the Lombard and Pismo models, except FireWire. The Pismo model is actually a little better since it has FireWire. :)

Link to PowerBook Lombard: http://www.lowendmac.com/pb2/lombard.shtml
On the contrary...There are notable differences.

Pismo has...
• 33MHz (33%) Faster System Bus
• Dual FireWire 400 Ports instead of SCSI
• Built-in DVD Decoding
• ATI Rage128 instead of the Rage LT Pro
• Double the max. RAM capacity (up to 1GB)
• Airport Capability (mentioned earlier)

amacgenius
Dec 20, 2005, 06:40 PM
I still have no clue what I should charge though for it.

It seems to me your price is a little too high considering I got an 800mhz iBook for $349. If you lower it any lemme know :).

maya
Dec 20, 2005, 06:43 PM
It seems to me your price is a little too high considering I got an 800mhz iBook for $349. If you lower it any lemme know :).

How does $280 USD sound and you pay the shipping. :)

amacgenius
Dec 20, 2005, 06:49 PM
How does $280 USD sound and you pay the shipping. :)

LOL, so I'd pretty much be paying $300 ;), does anybody else think $280+shipping is fair?

maya
Dec 20, 2005, 06:52 PM
LOL, so I'd pretty much be paying $300 ;), does anybody else think $280+shipping is fair?

LOL, I did say suggest a price for it. I am flexible on the pricing. :)

biohazard6969
Dec 20, 2005, 10:56 PM
i have one:

333mhz G3
300-something RAM (don't have it with me right now)
something around a 20 GB HD i think
OS X 10.3.9 installed
Airport card

175+shipping?

PM if interested

mjstew33
Dec 21, 2005, 10:34 PM
i have one:

333mhz G3
300-something RAM (don't have it with me right now)
something around a 20 GB HD i think
OS X 10.3.9 installed
Airport card

175+shipping?

PM if interested
Airport cards are not capable in the Lombards. That is a lombard (333MHz processor)

biohazard6969
Dec 22, 2005, 07:49 AM
ok i know that, not "airport" but its got a wireless PC card that sticks out the side a bit

ITASOR
Dec 22, 2005, 02:38 PM
LOL, so I'd pretty much be paying $300 ;), does anybody else think $280+shipping is fair?

I think 280 + shipping is an excellent deal. Pismos sell on ebay for high 400's maybe more with his upgrades. That's a sweet deal.