PDA

View Full Version : iPod in car




dukebound85
Dec 24, 2005, 02:01 PM
Hey all, I have a 5gen ipod and I would like to integrate it into my car, I do not have a tape deck and am not a big fan about the fm stuff. Therefore I was wondering if anyone knew how to interface it directly to my head unit, which is an Alpine CDA-9807. I would prefer to control the music from the ipod itself and not the headunit since its easier to navigate on the actual ipod. Is there a simple stereo cable that can take the headphone jack and connect it to the head unit. I tried to research it but could not find a clear solution. Thanks for any help on this since it would be cool to listen to my ipod with good quality in my car

Thanks
Jonathan



cwedl
Dec 24, 2005, 02:10 PM
Does this help

http://www.alpine-usa.com/driveyouripod/

wattage
Dec 24, 2005, 04:25 PM
Here:www.mp3yourcar.com/

Or Bestbuy sells one and it is also +/-$200. Not the iCruze, it is much more expensive. This link as well as the one at BestBuy(can't remember the name right now) are the only ones that advertise the ability to use your steering wheel controls AND the iPod itself.

disclaimer: your stereo must have a CD Changer port to work with.

jimsowden
Dec 24, 2005, 04:37 PM
What you want is one of these:
http://usaspec.com/aux2.htm

It interfaces with your current stereo, allowing cd quality sound. I have one in my civic, it was a snap to install and works like a charm.

TheMasin9
Dec 24, 2005, 05:05 PM
you could always just buy one with built in ipod integration, i think Ferrari has it, comon you know your ipod deserves it!!;)

dukebound85
Dec 24, 2005, 07:22 PM
What you want is one of these:
http://usaspec.com/aux2.htm

It interfaces with your current stereo, allowing cd quality sound. I have one in my civic, it was a snap to install and works like a charm.


Is this unit just a cable? or is it an adapter that kinda costa alot. Pretty much I want to find a cheap way in order to do this and I know that it is possible, well I hope so. Thanks for all the help

NicP
Dec 24, 2005, 07:52 PM
What you want is one of these:
http://usaspec.com/aux2.htm

It interfaces with your current stereo, allowing cd quality sound. I have one in my civic, it was a snap to install and works like a charm.

This is for a factory stereo, he already said he has a CDA-9807. The CDA-9807 specs say aux input: optional, you need to check if you have this input then u just need one of these cables:

khisayruou
Dec 24, 2005, 08:55 PM
Alpine units don't have rca inputs, the one you have has an Ai-net connector (look at your manual to make sure).

1. You are going to need an "Ai-net to RCA cable".
http://www.crutchfield.com/S-BGYhOAlpZF9/cgi-bin/ProdView.asp?i=500KCA121B

2. If you use the above cable, you will no longer be able to use a CD-changer (assuming that you have one), if you want to continue to use it, then you will also need an "Alpine Audio Input Adapter": http://www.crutchfield.com/S-BGYhOAlpZF9/cgi-bin/ProdView.asp?i=500KCA801B

3. Then you are going to need the "RCA to mini stereo plug cable" that NicP showed.

4. Plug in the mini stereo plug into the Ipod and hit the "Source/Power" button on the alpine unit until it reads "AUX"

FYI: To get decent volume, you have to turn your ipod volume to max and turn up the alpine volume accordingly or leave your ipod volume alone and turn your alpine volume to very very high. Or you can do what I did and buy a device with a built in amplifier...I got the Monster Low Profile Charger, that way the ipod volume has no effect and I only have to change the alpine volume.

http://monstercable.com/MP3/productPageMP3.asp?pin=2132&LastPage=Monster%20Products%20for%20iPod%20Nano

The alpine unit will not be able to control anything except volume. Also it will not display anything that the ipod does....but, I think this is exactly what your looking for. I have a different alpine unit btw and I have a setup very similar to this.

dukebound85
Dec 24, 2005, 10:01 PM
Thanks alot NicP and khisayruou that is exactly what I am looking for. It would be nice if the made an ai-net to minstereo adapter straight off but this will have to do. Also is this fairly easy to do it yourself? I do not have the tools to take out my head unit I think but is there any way I could do this say with a screwdriver or something? I can't wait to actually try this out!