PDA

View Full Version : Need Help Apps istalled on remote machines




jocool5
Feb 6, 2006, 09:39 AM
Hi all,
today I have incountered a weird and obscure challenge and need some help. the network admin and I want to know what apps are installed on various imag g5's in an off campus location. Is there a program that will beable to help us out or dose any one know how to code a program that would beable to gain access to computer to run a script, and print a file back on to our computers.

I have full admin abilitied but the computers are 20 minn away and i dont want to deal with the driving and wrighting. Any help is good help.
Joe



funkytastic
Feb 7, 2006, 06:59 PM
Do the machines have public IP addresses? If so, the easiest thing to do is probably to enable Remote Login under System Preferences/Sharing, then ssh to the machine in terminal and do

ls /Applications/

If they don't have public addresses, you'll have to approach the problem differently.

Les Kern
Feb 7, 2006, 08:35 PM
Why not just get a site license for A.R.D.? Once installed, your life will be a LOT easier. Installs packages too.

jocool5
Feb 9, 2006, 06:34 PM
Why not just get a site license for A.R.D.? Once installed, your life will be a LOT easier. Installs packages too.
O.K. well we have A.R.D. but it dosnt do what we wahnt it to do i think that is /applications thing is what we will be doing. with the A.R.D. we have the applications come back in wieid places and once it told us that the apps were in a switch(i dont know how that happened but the PC's on out network hate us).
thanks joe

ChrisA
Feb 9, 2006, 06:56 PM
Hi all,///the network admin and I want to know what apps are installed on various imag g5's in an off campus location.

If you can log in remotly via ssh to those machines then looking at them is identical t looking at the machine on your desk. All you need to do is run "find" and have it look in the root directory and all of it's sub directories for files with execute permission set. The man page for "find" is pertty good. You will of course have to enable remote access via ssh and open the "ssh port" on any firewall(s)