PDA

View Full Version : Airport Express/Airtunes Problem




nbs2
Feb 18, 2006, 04:23 PM
Almost every time I try to use airtunes, I have to unplug and plug back in my AE. It isn't a huge deal - it is really only there to boost my signal for our wireless network and airtunes. For some reason, it drops out...I usually can't tell because our network generally can get picked up in our living room. But, when I try to use airtunes, the other speakers aren't picked up. If I go to airport admin utility, the AE isn't picked up - It only shows up if I unplug and reset it. Any thoughts?



mad jew
Feb 18, 2006, 08:11 PM
Is it running the latest firmware?

nbs2
Feb 19, 2006, 09:30 PM
I think so - it says Airport Base Station V6.2

Edit: It appears that I was wrong - there is a 6.3 that I thought I would have downloaded from software update, but I don't see it on my computer. I ended up getting it direct from apple

mad jew
Feb 20, 2006, 04:58 AM
Did it help though? :)