PDA

View Full Version : Running Final Cut Express on Dual 500 Powermac?




crazyfortech
Feb 19, 2006, 11:46 AM
Hi,

I have a dual 500mhz powermac g4. I'm going to buy photoshop and final cut express , and ilife. I was wondering if the machine would run final cut express good. I have 512 RAM now, I think that I'm going to make it 1gb. Does anyone know how that's going to run. I won't get into really hard stuff just more harder stuff than ilife. This is my first mac. I really am liking it ! I think that Photoshop CS might run good, I'm not sure. What other upgrades would work for it (except new proccesser)?

thanks



CanadaRAM
Feb 19, 2006, 11:52 AM
From Apple.com

FinalCut Express HD requirements

- Macintosh computer with a 500MHz or faster PowerPC G4 or G5 processor (550MHz for PowerBook G4 or iBook G4, 450MHz for dual PowerPC G4 or G5)
- Not supported on Intel-based Mac computers with Rosetta
- HD features require 1GHz or faster single or dual PowerPC and 1GB of RAM
- An AGP or PCI Express graphics card compatible with Quartz Extreme*
- Mac OS X 10.3.7 or later

* Quartz Extreme requires
* ATI: Any AGP-based ATI RADEON GPU, with 16 MB VRAM or better.
* NVIDIA: NVIDIA GeForce2 MX or later, with 16 MB VRAM or better.

So if you have a Rage 128 or Rage 128 Pro, it says it is not compatible.

crazyfortech
Feb 19, 2006, 06:27 PM
I think i have like geoforce 4 or something ,

should i upgrade my ram to 1 gb or save that for a new proccesser

AJBMatrix
Feb 19, 2006, 08:34 PM
Save it for a new computer. Probably could do better with a Mini