PDA

View Full Version : Pitstop




RideIt
Feb 24, 2006, 01:43 PM
Is anybody useing Pitstop? looking for some feed back.



eyeon
Feb 27, 2006, 12:06 AM
Yes, I have Pitstop installed. Although, I can't really figure it out, to be honest. It seems somewhat lacking in options and functionality, and so I feel like it doesn't actually help all that much. I'm also learning more and more about preflighting PDFs as time goes on, and so am finding it less and less necessary to use Pitstop as a result....

If anyone else knows more about this program, I'd love to hear it as well...

AuPhalanx
Feb 27, 2006, 09:03 AM
Hi, guys!

PitStop is great. Like you already know, it is a PDF editing pre-flighting applocation that has functionality that Acrobat does not have. When I worked at a book printer, we used it DAILY. I cannot think of a file that did not get touched by it before it became a book.

Other than the editing tools (such as select and text), PitStop wotks a lot with Actino Lists and Profile Lists. Let's say you were working with a file in which a person included RGB colour pictures. Well, those won't get ripped by the press and therefore will not print. You can use PitStop to go through the PDF and convert all RGB pictures to gratscale pictures of a certain dpi.

I'll be frank: until I worked at the printery, I knew NOTHING about how to use this piece of software. With that experience, it showed me exactly what it can do. Now, whenever I prepare a PDF (either for printer or for digital distribution), PitStop touches it.

I'll answer as many questions as I can. I am a mere amateur at using it, though. I am highly confident that someone here at MR will be able to give a TRUE professional appraisal of PitStop. Until then...

Have fun... Tony.

RideIt
Feb 27, 2006, 09:43 AM
Hi, guys!

I'll answer as many questions as I can. I am a mere amateur at using it, though. I am highly confident that someone here at MR will be able to give a TRUE professional appraisal of PitStop. Until then...

Have fun... Tony.

I have Pitstop as well and know that is works by an action list, but like you where, I am a little wet behind the ears and not sure everything it can do,

I've been having problems editing text, it tells me that font is not installed and I can't make the change? Any Idea why it won't let me change the text.

AuPhalanx
Feb 27, 2006, 10:36 AM
I have Pitstop as well and know that is works by an action list, but like you where, I am a little wet behind the ears and not sure everything it can do,

I've been having problems editing text, it tells me that font is not installed and I can't make the change? Any Idea why it won't let me change the text.

RideIt!

Off the top of my head, it sounds like the fonts were not embedded into the PDF. Without the fonts embedded, you'll be able to do very little - if any - editing. Even with fonts embedded, it's not like one can edit the text, as in adding paragraphs and such; but there is plenty one can do. You should be able to edit the text with just Acrobat, though. If that is not working, then it defintely points to the fonts not being embedded.

I hope this helps.

Have fun... Tony.

RideIt
Feb 28, 2006, 02:32 PM
RideIt!

Off the top of my head, it sounds like the fonts were not embedded into the PDF. Without the fonts embedded, you'll be able to do very little - if any - editing. Even with fonts embedded, it's not like one can edit the text, as in adding paragraphs and such; but there is plenty one can do. You should be able to edit the text with just Acrobat, though. If that is not working, then it defintely points to the fonts not being embedded.

I hope this helps.

Have fun... Tony.

Most of the pdf's i get the fonts are embedded.. humm makes me wonder if its something with my computer..

AuPhalanx
Feb 28, 2006, 05:16 PM
Most of the pdf's i get the fonts are embedded.. humm makes me wonder if its something with my computer..

RideIt!

I highly doubt it's something with your computer. If you are using Acrobat Professionsal, then when you open the PDF, open the document properties. It will tell you what fonts are embedded in the PDF. Perhaps you have a PDF, but it is a scan rather than an editable document. If that is the case, then you will need to perform OCR on the document in order to edit the text.

Have fun... Tony.

Mnthan
May 1, 2009, 01:32 AM
Hi,

When I am editing the text in the PDF using Pit Stop, I am facing some problems they are following.

Characters you type may appear as spaces as you are editing with a subset font. Completely embed the font or replace it by a system font to avoid this.

Even if I edit the text it overlaps with another text. Please help to shut out this issue.

I am using MAC OS X.
Thanks

Mnthan
May 1, 2009, 01:44 AM
Hi,

When I am editing the text in the PDF using Pit Stop, I am facing some problems they are following.

Characters you type may appear as spaces as you are editing with a subset font. Completely embed the font or replace it by a system font to avoid this.

Even if I edit the text it overlaps with another text. Please help to shut out this issue.

I am using MAC OS X.
Thanks

AuPhalanx
May 1, 2009, 10:41 AM
Hi, Mnthan!

Even if I edit the text it overlaps with another text. Please help to shut out this issue.

You must realize that PitStop is NOT a word processor. While you can do some minor text editing, if you add too much text, it WILL overlap. Likewise, if you delete some text, it WILL leave a blank space.

The only way to add more text safely is to edit the original pre-PDF file in whatever program it was created.

Have fun ... Tony.