PDA

View Full Version : 512mb SODIMM RAM in Powermac G3?




princealfie
Mar 7, 2006, 10:30 AM
I just got a Kingston 256mb SODIMM PC100/PC133 RAM chip to fit with the already installed 128mb of RAM already in. Works smoothly.

Just read that the 4 slots can take a 256 MB ram chip in each one for a max of 1024 mb of ram. What would happen if I were to put in a 512 mb ram SODIMM chip in each slot of the Powermac G3 (blue and white) I own?



CanadaRAM
Mar 7, 2006, 10:38 AM
No.

First: The PowerMac G3 takes DIMMs, not SODIMMs. Physically the wrong package, will not fit.

Second: The PowerMac G3 does not support 512 Mb DIMMs of any flavour, the memory controller cannot read high density chips. So even if you had a 512 Mb DIMM it would not be recognized.

h?
Mar 7, 2006, 11:58 AM
I have a Powermac G3, (okay i put a G4 chip in) and 512MB does not work. I have 704MB in mine and, just like the Powermac g5s cannot take 2GB DIMMS, it cannot support the 512MBs.

disconap
Mar 7, 2006, 03:18 PM
I've had some limited success with lo-density 512s, but it's been hit and miss and not worth the money anyway. And they (for some reason that makes no logical sense) only worked with the G4 upgrade chip anyway...