PDA

View Full Version : XP disc from VPC




dukebound85
Mar 18, 2006, 10:59 PM
I was wondering since I currently have VPC that when I do upgrade to an intel mac, if the copy of windows on VPC will work? Does anyone know? Thanks alot



Spanky Deluxe
Mar 19, 2006, 01:04 AM
Does it come on its own seperate disk? If it does then I'm pretty sure it'll work just fine. If in doubt ask a friend to see if you can boot up the CD from their machine. Just put it in, restart and push whatever button is needed to boot from CD. If it works then all should be well.

Mechcozmo
Mar 19, 2006, 01:36 AM
VPC can have Windows come with it in two ways. One is a 'real' Windows copy, the other is a pre-made VPC disk image. The latter is done so you don't have to install Windows but just copy it over. Much faster. The former, I've used to install various Windows components, but not Windows itself. I don't think that it will work.