PDA

View Full Version : iPod format question




DrStrangelove
Mar 27, 2006, 10:10 PM
When I first bought my nano, I had formatted it for my windows laptop. Then I bought my mac and it seems to work just fine. I'm able to purchase/rip music and then move it to the iPod.

Documentation, however, suggests that I would have to reformat as mac. I don't get why it's working as it is then. It doesn't have anything to do with the fact that my mac is intel based does it?



iMeowbot
Mar 27, 2006, 10:25 PM
You don't have to reformat it. You may have to do that in the future if there is a firmware update, but for now you can leave it be.

DrStrangelove
Mar 27, 2006, 10:36 PM
You don't have to reformat it. You may have to do that in the future if there is a firmware update, but for now you can leave it be.

Groovy. Thanks for the advice. Does my iTunes check for firmware updates for the iPod or do I have to do that myself somehow?