PDA

View Full Version : airport extreme in eMac.




mark!
Apr 2, 2006, 02:47 PM
My dad bought an airport extreme card to put in his eMac, we put everything in made sure everything was in place, but it didnt work! We followed directions and stuff...
I think the eMac atleast knowws its there because when I remove it when its on (I was being stupid and forgot to turn it off) it says 'please restart your computer'.

Can anyone help?
thanks in advance



Daedalus256
Apr 2, 2006, 02:59 PM
Did you check in your network preferences? I know that whenever I install a new network adapter, you need to open up the system preferences and go to network and it should automatically detect a new device.

mark!
Apr 2, 2006, 04:50 PM
Yes, I checked it...I think it will never work so we just ordered a d-link thingy.

Daedalus256
Apr 2, 2006, 06:18 PM
Yes, I checked it...I think it will never work so we just ordered a d-link thingy.

Nice job wasting money :p

Post about it on the apple discussion boards, someone there can probably tell you how to get it working.

http://discussions.apple.com