PDA

View Full Version : Can iMac G3 logic board be upgraded?




Borjan
Apr 18, 2006, 09:40 AM
Basically, does anyone know if an iMac G3 logic board from a 500mhz machine be placed into a 400mhz one?

I thought that maybe this could work...



aquajet
Apr 18, 2006, 09:58 AM
Yes. All 350mhz through 700mhz model logicboards are interchangeable.

Borjan
Apr 18, 2006, 10:04 AM
Thanks a bunch for that.