PDA

View Full Version : Age of Empires II without CD?


ncook06
Jun 6, 2006, 08:09 PM
Is there any way I can play AOE II without the frickin' CD? It is reall annoying to have to put it in every time I play, and I don't know what to do.

apachie2k
Jun 6, 2006, 08:15 PM
yea actually there is...go to the disk utility and make a "new image" of the cd...then it'll show up on the desktop as a i believe a .dmg icon, open it, and a disk image will come up, just open the program like the cd was in the computer....

hope this helps:)

ncook06
Jun 6, 2006, 08:34 PM
Thanks a lot!!

dan-o-mac
Jun 7, 2006, 03:28 PM
You can also rename your HD Age of Empire II. That's what I do