PDA

View Full Version : Internal Error - Resource temporarily unavailable




MacRumoron
Jun 19, 2006, 11:19 PM
This is a weird error that occurs out of nowhere when I try to compile a program that was previously able to compile. It has happened to me twice already and eventually goes away.

error: couldn't run '/usr/bin/gcc-4.0' because an internal error occurred (Resource temporarily unavailable)

Terminal.app also doesn't work when I see this message. Does anyone know what is causing this or is this normal? How can I fix it?

Thanks.



plinden
Jun 19, 2006, 11:23 PM
This is a weird error that occurs out of nowhere when I try to compile a program that was previously able to compile. It has happened to me twice already and eventually goes away.

error: couldn't run '/usr/bin/gcc-4.0' because an internal error occurred (Resource temporarily unavailable)

Terminal.app also doesn't work when I see this message. Does anyone know what is causing this or is this normal? How can I fix it?

Thanks.
You are likely to have lots (10s or 100s) of a single process running. You need to try to get access to Activiy Monitor to see which one. However, when it happens you are unlikely to be able to open Activity Monitor - you can keep it open waiting for this to happen again, or you can try closing down all other programs and immediately accessing Activity Monitor.

In my experience, it is smbd that does this. Do you have Windows sharing enabled?

MacRumoron
Jun 19, 2006, 11:25 PM
You are likely to have lots (10s or 100s) of a single process running. You need to try to get access to Activiy Monitor to see which one. However, when it happens you are unlikely to be able to open Activity Monitor - you can keep it open waiting for this to happen again, or you can try closing down all other programs and immediately accessing Activity Monitor.

In my experience, it is smbd that does this. Do you have Windows sharing enabled?

yes i do

Could it be caused by the program I am working on in Xcode? I am new to programming and probably have bad coding that could cause this. Is that possible?

plinden
Jun 19, 2006, 11:31 PM
If it is indeed runaway smbd processes causing this (as is likely), there are a couple of fixes I've heard for this - one is to add "max smbd processes = 10" to /etc/smb.conf, or to download and install the last combo software update.

I got this a couple of times with Windows sharing with a Windows install on Parallels. I no longer have a Windows install so I no longer have Windows sharing enabled, and I haven't seen this happen since.

It seems to be a common problem with Windows Sharing on Macs - http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Mac+runaway+smbd+processes&btnG=Google+Search


Could it be caused by the program I am working on in Xcode? I am new to programming and probably have bad coding that could cause this. Is that possible?
Highly unlikely - more likely a problem with another computer trying to access yours - do you have PCs networked?

MacRumoron
Jun 19, 2006, 11:38 PM
If it is indeed runaway smbd processes causing this (as is likely), there are a couple of fixes I've heard for this - one is to add "max smbd processes = 10" to /etc/smb.conf, or to download and install the last combo software update.
Ok thanks, I'll try that.


Highly unlikely - more likely a problem with another computer trying to access yours - do you have PCs networked?

yes i have 3 pcs and 2 macs networked..