PDA

View Full Version : Installing 256MB in an eMac




hbrooksh
Jun 27, 2006, 03:24 PM
I just bought at 256MB memory module to update my eMac 1Ghz machine but now I notice that the memory slots don't match. Am I hosed or is there a way to still use this memory? My machine came with 128MB.



CanadaRAM
Jun 27, 2006, 03:32 PM
I just bought at 256MB memory module to update my eMac 1Ghz machine but now I notice that the memory slots don't match. Am I hosed or is there a way to still use this memory? My machine came with 128MB.
There are two versions of the 1 GHz eMac -- one takes PC133 DIMMs and one takes PC2700 DDR DIMMs. The RAM from one is physically different and cannot be used in the other.

hbrooksh
Jun 27, 2006, 03:51 PM
There are two versions of the 1 GHz eMac -- one takes PC133 DIMMs and one takes PC2700 DDR DIMMs. The RAM from one is physically different and cannot be used in the other.

I guess I bought the wrong kind. Thanks so much for responding!!