PDA

View Full Version : How do your reset the PMU of a Bondi G3 iMac?




bosrs1
Jul 5, 2006, 11:39 PM
I need to reset my PMU on a Bondi iMac but am unsure how? Any help would be appreciated as Apple's website is useless.



bosrs1
Jul 6, 2006, 02:05 PM
I need to reset my PMU on a Bondi iMac but am unsure how? Any help would be appreciated as Apple's website is useless.
anyone have any idea?

Shadow
Jul 6, 2006, 02:10 PM
I'm sure you could have just gone on the Apple support site...but anyway heres the link-->Reset PMU on Macs (http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=2238)

bosrs1
Jul 6, 2006, 06:41 PM
I'm sure you could have just gone on the Apple support site...but anyway heres the link-->Reset PMU on Macs (http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=2238)
Thanks, I had but sadly Apple's support site isn't as user friendly as their OS is.

mad jew
Jul 6, 2006, 11:00 PM
I'm sure you could have just gone on the Apple support site...but anyway heres the link-->Reset PMU on Macs (http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=2238)


That's actually the PRAM and NVRAM reset page with a link to the pre-Intel laptop PMU reset page. I've got no experience with older iMac but I imagine there'll either be a reset button on the logic board or you'll be able to reset it by pulling the power plug out for thirty seconds and pressing the power button and then putting the plug back in. That's just a guess though. :o

Why does the PMU need to be reset? Try the PRAM reset first to see if that helps too. :)