PDA

View Full Version : Mac Pro - with or without 3D Acceleration




Mantishead
Aug 16, 2006, 02:01 PM
Simple Question..

If I only intend to use a little Motion in my FCP projects - i.e. I am not a professional broadcasting studio.

Will I be fine with the stock nVidia configuration...

I will be using Aperture as well... but can I really believe that Aperture needs a stunning 3D card like the ATI?

Or once I start seeing all those cool CoreAnimation apps coming out with spectacular 3D interfaces will I cry that I didn't get the ATI?



mmmcheese
Aug 16, 2006, 02:07 PM
Simple Question..

If I only intend to use a little Motion in my FCP projects - i.e. I am not a professional broadcasting studio.

Will I be fine with the stock nVidia configuration...

I will be using Aperture as well... but can I really believe that Aperture needs a stunning 3D card like the ATI?

Or once I start seeing all those cool CoreAnimation apps coming out with spectacular 3D interfaces will I cry that I didn't get the ATI?

Core Animation just brings together all of the Core technologies with some scripting/programming goodies...it doesn't make it any more or less CPU/GPU intensive than without it.

As for the use of the GPU...I'm not sure, but from what I understand, the GPU is less important than the CPU and RAM (for these applications)....someone who uses this stuff daily will be better suited to answer this with their experiences though...

omfgninja
Aug 16, 2006, 04:02 PM
remember, you could always get the 7300 now, and if it isnt up to par with what you want later on, you could buy a x1900 later.