PDA

View Full Version : Anyone figure out how to install a PC vision of ATI x1900xt on a Mac Pro?




macincar
Aug 20, 2006, 03:18 AM
Since Mac Pro has released for a few weeks from WWDC. I'm wondering could I fit in a PC version of ATI x1900xt on the new Mac Pro? Coz the mac version is underclocked and more expensive(50%+) at the moment. Is there any possibilities? Has anyone figured out? PLZ help! :(



timb
Aug 20, 2006, 03:24 AM
There was a thread on the Apple Discussion Boards about this. Someone said they tried it and it worked, although no one else has confirmed it yet...

furious
Aug 20, 2006, 03:31 AM
only works in XP. looks like it will need flashing or even a new rom chip to work in OSX. at least i think that is right

macincar
Aug 20, 2006, 03:55 AM
only works in XP. looks like it will need flashing or even a new rom chip to work in OSX. at least i think that is right

Was it the way they do with the 9800pro on the G5 tower? Re-flashing the RAM on a PC? Is that means I need another x1900 compatible PC? Damn! :mad: :mad:

CyberPrey
Aug 20, 2006, 07:28 AM
Was it the way they do with the 9800pro on the G5 tower? Re-flashing the RAM on a PC? Is that means I need another x1900 compatible PC? Damn! :mad: :mad:

would it not be cheaper to just buy the apple x1900xt upgrade kit than a pc that is compatible with the x1900?

Mr. Mister
Aug 20, 2006, 08:38 AM
Coz the mac version is underclocked:(
...

RichP
Aug 20, 2006, 08:50 AM
Haha! What, did you guys think that just because we are using all intel hardware, means that we can just go buy the PC version (for about $150 less, apple store charges 500, online they are 350) and pop it in? :D

He probably:
-doesnt want to wait any longer
-wants to buy it elsewhere than apple.com, the only source for BTO
(amazon + amazon rebate = cheaper than student discount; no sales tax!)

Spanky Deluxe
Aug 20, 2006, 09:34 AM
I'm sure standard x1900xts will work once the real Mac x1900xt cards ship. When they ship it won't take long to extract the bios from one and flash a standard card. You won't need a compatible pc to do the flashing because the new Mac Pros are a PC anyway, they run Windows! Non OS X compatible cards have already been proven to work in Windows anyway.

damado
Aug 20, 2006, 10:02 AM
I think it's just a matter of time also...thing is it will be faster to wait for apple to release theirs. I went with their 1900xt but it only came out to a $315 upgrade which is cheaper than any 1900xt newegg sells thanks to the student discount.

Now if kingston would just update their heatsinks I would be set with my mac pro =)

I'm sure by the time i need to upgrade my 1900xt next year, there will be proven methods. I'm just going to be mostly playing WoW anyway =P

timb
Aug 20, 2006, 01:52 PM
only works in XP. looks like it will need flashing or even a new rom chip to work in OSX. at least i think that is right

No. Someone said it works under MAC and WINDOWS.

It seems the X1900's ship with EFI BIOS by default. At least that's what's been said.

CyberPrey
Aug 20, 2006, 03:03 PM
No. Someone said it works under MAC and WINDOWS.

It seems the X1900's ship with EFI BIOS by default. At least that's what's been said.

Hmm, I guess I will go buy one tonight and try it...

topgunn
Aug 20, 2006, 03:14 PM
Hmm, I guess I will go buy one tonight and try it...
You're my kinda people. I am sure you will already, but let us know how it works out.

Origin
Aug 20, 2006, 03:48 PM
As soon as I'll get my MacPro (I hope at the end of this week) I'll get one from a friend and try it !

CyberPrey
Aug 20, 2006, 04:05 PM
Hmm, I guess I will go buy one tonight and try it...

Just figured out a flaw... the big cards require the additional power connector... without apples power connector to run from the mainboard to the card, it wont' work.....

quruli
Aug 20, 2006, 04:10 PM
Just figured out a flaw... the big cards require the additional power connector... without apples power connector to run from the mainboard to the card, it wont' work.....

Isn't it just a standard 6-pin connector?

devmage
Aug 20, 2006, 04:37 PM
While you often pay a premium for Apple stuff sometimes it just isn't worth the trouble. I ordered my Mac Pro with a X1900 XT. I use computers all day at work and when i come home I just want to enjoy myself. Apples stuff for me anyways has just always worked, no issues, no frustration.

jimmi26
Aug 20, 2006, 04:48 PM
Isn't it just a standard 6-pin connector?
Its a mini 6 Pin connector on the Motherboard, smaller than the 6 pin power plug on a PC video card, To use my 7800GTX i had to tap into the 2nd bay's CD rom power and use the 4 to 6 pin power adapter that came with the video card.

I found that there was no space to fit the 4 pin connector though the CD ROM Bay compartment, so i cut it, fed the wires through and reconnected it, and then sealed with shrinkwrap. I used a 10 inch 4pin M-F molex extension cut and reconnected through the hole near the 1st sata bay to extend power 4 pin power to the main bay, then plugged in PCI-E power adapter to video card.

Note: GTX7800 works great in Windows but no OSX...

damado
Aug 20, 2006, 05:18 PM
Its a mini 6 Pin connector on the Motherboard, smaller than the 6 pin power plug on a PC video card, To use my 7800GTX i had to tap into the 2nd bay's CD rom power and use the 4 to 6 pin power adapter that came with the video card.

Yeah that should work like a charm.

I wonder if the current ATIs really do have the EFI thing already built in or if they will all start carrying it in Sept. At least we know it's not a driver problem if it doesn't work =)

purelithium
Aug 20, 2006, 05:18 PM
i had to tap into the 2nd bay's CD rom power and use the 4 to 6 pin power adapter that came with the video card.

Why is that a problem? that's basically what you would have to do in a PC...

CyberPrey
Aug 20, 2006, 05:52 PM
Why is that a problem? that's basically what you would have to do in a PC...

I guess I'm an Anal-retentive freak... I would prefer to power the card the way the computer manufacturer meant it to.... I did a bit of research, and there isn't any cables/adapters out there that I could find that would work with the plug on the mac pro either.....

Anyone know if the cards will work enough to test without the accessory power plugged in?

jimmi26
Aug 20, 2006, 05:55 PM
Why is that a problem? that's basically what you would have to do in a PC...
Its not built like any PC, The CD rom compartment on the MAC pro is almost completely sealed, If you take a close look there are only 2 possible spaces to fit a average 4 pin connector through, On a PC its a wide open space. On the Mac, You need to be much more careful, Its not worth frying your Mac to test your PC graphics card, I was a little more cautious and did not force the large 4 pin connector thru the smaller holes, I cut the wires and reconnect them and sealed it well. It also needs to be carefully routed under the CD rom BAY and around Sata bay one, make sure the Sata bay one does not Slice the 4 pin power! Cable, its close but it fit for me. The other possible opton is the far side where all the power cables are routed to the motherboard, It still seemed too small I did not want to risk damaging the board or cables..

jimmi26
Aug 20, 2006, 06:03 PM
I guess I'm an Anal-retentive freak... I would prefer to power the card the way the computer manufacturer meant it to.... I did a bit of research, and there isn't any cables/adapters out there that I could find that would work with the plug on the mac pro either.....

Anyone know if the cards will work enough to test without the accessory power plugged in?

The 7800 works without the accessory power, but really does not preform well unless its connected. The power adapter that comes with the Card will work fine, just be careful if you attempt it, make sure none of your wires are cut or crossed!

The computer Manufacturer also never intended you to plug in a PC card. I would be weary of using any cable that taps into the motherboard power unless you are using the Mac version of the card.

CyberPrey
Aug 20, 2006, 08:02 PM
Its strange...

If this were my PC, I wouldn't hesitate to do ANYTHING to it... regardless of the risk to the equipment...

When I look at my Mac Pro... I just don't want to risk my "baby"....

sometimes, I feel more wishy-washy than Charlie Brown.....

timb
Aug 20, 2006, 08:13 PM
Its strange...

If this were my PC, I wouldn't hesitate to do ANYTHING to it... regardless of the risk to the equipment...

When I look at my Mac Pro... I just don't want to risk my "baby"....

sometimes, I feel more wishy-washy than Charlie Brown.....

Understood. But it should work without the power connector, and if it doesn't, well, for testing, why not place a PC next to it and just use the power connector from that? (Assuming you still have a PC.)

damado
Aug 20, 2006, 08:32 PM
I know how you feel...I mess around with my PC b/c if I blow anything up I can just order a new cheap $60 motherboard or $40 ram or whatever from newegg.com, but if you screw up a mac you need to buy a whole new $1k+ computer.

Wintrmte
Aug 21, 2006, 09:54 AM
Getting back on topic here. Did the PC version of the X1900 XT work?

Mr. Mister
Aug 21, 2006, 10:54 AM
Its a mini 6 Pin connector on the Motherboard, smaller than the 6 pin power plug on a PC video card, To use my 7800GTX i had to tap into the 2nd bay's CD rom power and use the 4 to 6 pin power adapter that came with the video card.

How long is it till somebody makes a little adapter for the mini-6 on the mobo to the fullsize 6-pin that the cards use?

Spanky Deluxe
Aug 21, 2006, 11:10 AM
How long is it till somebody makes a little adapter for the mini-6 on the mobo to the fullsize 6-pin that the cards use?

That shouldn't be too hard, all you need are the two connectors and a bit of cable.

Mr. Mister
Aug 21, 2006, 11:16 AM
It's good to know that there are in fact dedicated GPU power cables, I was getting worried that there'd be some madly propriety way of doing it (this seems to be something that can be overcome with a clever adapter) or that Apple was making its cards underperform to draw less power.

csubear
Aug 21, 2006, 11:19 AM
Understood. But it should work without the power connector, and if it doesn't, well, for testing, why not place a PC next to it and just use the power connector from that? (Assuming you still have a PC.)

that == bad idea. You may fry your motherboard if the video card is not isolated to the mother board. The pc and the mac will not be sharing a common ground.

macincar
Aug 21, 2006, 01:35 PM
I've read many of your guys' post and thanks. Just one question, if we want a pc video card working in OSX, what we need to do is a "hardware hack"(add EFI part?) or a "software hack"(flashing rom)?

If it's the "Hardware hack", I'd like to buy a mac version x1900xt. If it's not, I rather wait for the time comes.

timb
Aug 21, 2006, 01:38 PM
that == bad idea. You may fry your motherboard if the video card is not isolated to the mother board. The pc and the mac will not be sharing a common ground.

As long as the Mac and PC are plugged into the same outlet, or at the very least the same circuit, it will be sharing a common ground. Trust me, this will work. :-)

CyberPrey
Aug 21, 2006, 03:38 PM
As long as the Mac and PC are plugged into the same outlet, or at the very least the same circuit, it will be sharing a common ground. Trust me, this will work. :-)

It does work, I've tried that with other PC's before...

However, I'm not going to do it to my Mac Pro :) I can't afford to buy another one, and I can't wait to get it repaired/replaced :)