PDA

View Full Version : macbook on occasion cant get dhcp ip airport




mrweirdo
Aug 25, 2006, 02:41 AM
I seem to keep having this weird problem every once in awhile where I will be using my macbook with a wireless connection where it cant get an ip address after having connected to a particular wap then disconnecting and later reconnecting to that same wap. It will then assign my airport connection a 169 ip address even if I have a full signal strength. It will not give it a correct ip even if I go into system preferences and hit renew ip for the connection.

Even if I know what all the ip settings where when it was working and then go in manually and set them it still cant connect to the waps gateway ip. Ie trying to ping the gateway doesnít work at all. Its like the routers and macbook cant see eather other tcp/ip wise but still can establish a wireless connection with full signal strength.

This isnít just a freak occurrence it has happened to me in many different wifi hotspots like at coffee shops, cafe, friends houses, grandmothers house. So far I know this happens with linksys wireless routers and it is presumed other brands as well. So it doesnít seem to be specific to any one router. Both my friends router and the router at my grandmothers are linksys brand. No idea what the coffee shops and cafes are using I have been too.

Its really quite annoying because I lose connectivity completely to that one routers wap. Is it possible that this is a software bug? I have all the latest updates for my macbook. I'm at a complete loss as to why this happens. It doesnít happen all the time though only occasionally at random.



benthewraith
Aug 25, 2006, 10:00 AM
I seem to keep having this weird problem every once in awhile where I will be using my macbook with a wireless connection where it cant get an ip address after having connected to a particular wap then disconnecting and later reconnecting to that same wap. It will then assign my airport connection a 169 ip address even if I have a full signal strength. It will not give it a correct ip even if I go into system preferences and hit renew ip for the connection.

Even if I know what all the ip settings where when it was working and then go in manually and set them it still cant connect to the waps gateway ip. Ie trying to ping the gateway doesnít work at all. Its like the routers and macbook cant see eather other tcp/ip wise but still can establish a wireless connection with full signal strength.

This isnít just a freak occurrence it has happened to me in many different wifi hotspots like at coffee shops, cafe, friends houses, grandmothers house. So far I know this happens with linksys wireless routers and it is presumed other brands as well. So it doesnít seem to be specific to any one router. Both my friends router and the router at my grandmothers are linksys brand. No idea what the coffee shops and cafes are using I have been too.

Its really quite annoying because I lose connectivity completely to that one routers wap. Is it possible that this is a software bug? I have all the latest updates for my macbook. I'm at a complete loss as to why this happens. It doesnít happen all the time though only occasionally at random.

Some networks are better about assigning DHCP, and assigning routers. Unfortunately, Belkin with WPA sucks!!!:mad:

mrweirdo
Aug 26, 2006, 10:04 PM
hrm i just discovered this after installing kismac on my macbook today then scanning at my friends house which is a linksys. It broadcasts a ssid of course called linksys and interesting enough there are about 3 other linksys routers using the same ssid that kismac was showing and they were all broadcasting on the same channel. So I have a feeling that my macbook is geting confused and having a hard time distingushing between all those access points that use the same ssid somehow :/

tipdrill407
Aug 26, 2006, 10:36 PM
This is most likely a problem with the wireless router. I have these probelms on occasion and it affects both my macs and pcs. When these problems do arise i just unplug my router from the power outlet and plug it back in and everything works fine again. But if anyone can find a better more permanent solution i would love to hear it too.

emotistically
Aug 27, 2006, 03:15 AM
Sometimes routers lose connection with the internet. They can send full strength but they are not picking up anything. So your computer can have the best signal possible but with out the router sending it useful infornation it really doesn't matter.