PDA

View Full Version : ATI Radeon Screen Resolution On G4




tao
Sep 5, 2006, 09:20 AM
Hi, I have a 64MB ATI graphics card and can't get the screen resolution I want. It was fine and I had it set to how I like, until I plugged in an S-video cable to my T.V then all the settings changed and now I can't get back to the resolution I had before. I unplugged the cable and tried to change them but still no luck.

When I select the desired resolution it makes the screen tiny in the middle of the monitor. The resolution is fine on the T.V. I have a real pet hate of low screen resolutions which is all I can use at the moment.

I bought the card on ebay but think it is a PC "flashed" to MAC as the factory drivers CD is PC and MAC drivers are on a cd-r.

Is there any way I can clear the memory of the card or the files that the card uses so I can "restore" it to how it was before I connected the s-video. It also asked me in the ATI app (the first time I opened it with the T.V connected) if I wanted to have the connection to the T.V as always on. I removed the app and reinstalled but it seems to have remembered the settings and doesn't ask this again. Is there any way to change it back so it doesn't remember?

Any suggestions?

Thank you.



mkaake
Sep 5, 2006, 10:06 AM
I'm a bit tired right now, so I'm not sure if I fully understand what you're saying, but it almost sounds like you're set up to mirror displays, and your main display is trying to maintain the resolution of the s-video connection...

not sure though, again, I'm pretty tired. Plug the s-video back in, go to system prefs, and check to have a spanned desktop instead of mirrored, and then change the resolution of the main display.

Or, er, something.

tao
Sep 5, 2006, 11:17 AM
I LOVE YOU.

You are the greatest. Woohoo, nice high screen res for me!

It was something to do with mirroring, all I had to do was uncheck the "mirror displays" box.

Again muchos gracias for your quick reply, this is the BEST mac forum out there by miles.

:D

mkaake
Sep 5, 2006, 01:38 PM
I LOVE YOU.

You are the greatest. Woohoo, nice high screen res for me!

It was something to do with mirroring, all I had to do was uncheck the "mirror displays" box.

Again muchos gracias for your quick reply, this is the BEST mac forum out there by miles.

:D

No problem. I'll make sure not to tell the wife that she has competition :D