PDA

View Full Version : Uising prtools with non m-audio interface




guitarzanman
Sep 19, 2006, 09:26 AM
I like protools (very easy to use) and wondered if it could be used witha non m-audio interface? Is there some kind ofa patch that would allow it work or work around??

Thanks

Guitarzanman



zimv20
Sep 19, 2006, 02:31 PM
PT s/w needs PT h/w to run. yes, you can run PT w/o m-audio hardware, but only if it's another digidesign (i.e. non-m-audio branded) product.

AnatomyOfARyan
Sep 29, 2006, 06:13 PM
as far as i know, youre gonna have problems running Pro Tools LE with an m- audio interface. from what i understand, if you have an m-audio interface, you have to purchase M Powered Pro Tools.

zimv20
Sep 30, 2006, 12:43 AM
as far as i know, youre gonna have problems running Pro Tools LE with an m- audio interface. from what i understand, if you have an m-audio interface, you have to purchase M Powered Pro Tools.
yes and yes. though you'll have more than trouble running PTLE on m-audio, you simply can't. PT-M is the compatible s/w.