PDA

View Full Version : MiniMac graphics




2ms
Oct 12, 2006, 05:05 PM
I do a lot of CAD and am finally able to get a Mac b/c of the Intel+BootCamp option for running PC only software...

Now, I am super broke at the moment but need new computer. How do the graphics of the MacMini compare to graphics of iMac, MacBook, and MacBook Pro. I figure MacBook would not be good for CAD, but I'm wondering if the same would be the case for other models. It would be great if I could just get a MacMini for the time being to use with current monitor and then move up to PowerMac in year or two. I do not do huge CAD projects just smallish ones.



Dont Hurt Me
Oct 12, 2006, 05:10 PM
Base iMac,Mini and Macbook all have the same integrated graphics GMA950. Its a entry level graphics chip and thats being nice.

grahamtearne
Oct 12, 2006, 05:11 PM
I do a lot of CAD and am finally able to get a Mac b/c of the Intel+BootCamp option for running PC only software...

Now, I am super broke at the moment but need new computer. How do the graphics of the MacMini compare to graphics of iMac, MacBook, and MacBook Pro. I figure MacBook would not be good for CAD, but I'm wondering if the same would be the case for other models. It would be great if I could just get a MacMini for the time being to use with current monitor and then move up to PowerMac in year or two. I do not do huge CAD projects just smallish ones.

Ive never done CAD work so I cant really give you too much info, but if it helps my mate has a stock white 1.83ghz MacBook and is using 3d apps on it just fine, even Lightwave which is runing under rosseta is acceptable, but universal apps run great. If these apps are not as demanding as 3d apps like Lightwave and Cinema4D I think you will be just fine with a Mac Mini.

Oh and BTW when you say that the graphics in the MacBook would be no good for it you must also be refering the the MacMini as they both use the same intergrated graphics chip. But from what I have seen my mates Macbook do I would be fairly confident you should be ok.

Graham

mahonmeister
Oct 12, 2006, 06:55 PM
I'm going to be running CAD also for my Aerospace major. I was eyeing either the 17" or 20." I would really like to have a desktop processor though, and expandable graphics. But the Mac Pro would be overkill. I suppose I'd be best off with a PC but I really don't want to go that route.

Anyone have experience running CAD programs on any of the Intel iMacs?

Btw, you must mean that you want to move up to a Mac Pro in a year or two. Me too! Duh. :D

2ms
Oct 12, 2006, 10:51 PM
thanks for the info. Yeah I guess I'll get a macmini now, use it with my old but good crt monitor, get a nice big apple LCD in a year or something or whenever the time is perfect financially, and then an uber Mac Pro box to replace the macmini when I get to the point where really feel like need new speed. I think the dualcore Macmini will actually be pretty damn fast to me for a while since dont play games. Then I'll have an extra little mac for AV use maybe playing iMovies with my HDTV, and print server, network storage, etc.

Eidorian
Oct 12, 2006, 10:51 PM
thanks for the info. Yeah I guess I'll get a macmini now, use it with my old but good crt monitor, get a nice big apple LCD in a year or something or whenever the time is perfect financially, and then an uber Mac Pro box to replace the macmini when I get to the point where really feel like need new speed. I think the dualcore Macmini will actually be pretty damn fast to me for a while since dont play games. Then I'll have an extra little mac for AV use maybe playing iMovies with my HDTV, and print server, network storage, etc.http://www.engadget.com/2006/10/11/dell-busts-out-e207wfp-20-inch-lcd-for-the-budget-set/

ddekker
Oct 13, 2006, 06:19 PM
I have never used CAD on an mac mini, but I can tell you as a long time CAD user (Pro Engineer) that the graphics in the mini are not up to the task, if you are running something simple like AutoCad or something no problem, if if its an upper end cad package I would save the $$ you will spend on buying a copy of XP and by a mid line dell or something... ( I know flames are comming for the dell comment but most CAD packages are very driver sensitive on video)

DD

Mackilroy
Oct 13, 2006, 11:36 PM
I run AutoCad 2007 regularly on my MacBook, and it's faster than the PCs we use at school. That's going from a 2 GHz Core Duo chip with 512 Mb of RAM to a 3 GHz P4 and 2 Gb of RAM.

Interesting, no? ;)

Plus, once I find my copy of ProE I'll install that and see how it run.s :)