PDA

View Full Version : Changing WoW screen settings...


AJ Muni
Nov 2, 2006, 01:37 PM
Ever since i got it, when the game opens it takes up my full screen. (I.E. i cant see my menu bar, or my dock) But on my friends mbp, it doesnt do that and he has access to his dock. I cant seem to find the settings in the game to change that, sooo can anyone help me out?

SilentPanda
Nov 2, 2006, 01:43 PM
In the video options, change it to "Windowed Mode" and "Maximized".

bux
Nov 2, 2006, 01:43 PM
Cmd+m is your friend.
Press that and resize the window to the size you want it.

AJ Muni
Nov 2, 2006, 01:47 PM
Cmd+m is your friend.
Press that and resize the window to the size you want it.

Hahah its my new friend alright...thanks alot guys.

CJM
Nov 2, 2006, 02:08 PM
Hahah its my new friend alright...thanks alot guys.

How do you resize the window? I've been using Cmd-M for ages, but it doesnt seem to let me resize it... Or minimize for that matter :p

Abulia
Nov 2, 2006, 02:12 PM
Really? I just grab and resize the window as I'd like, just like any other program. I can minimize, too.